Registration and Records

 

2002FA Undergraduate Day- Health & Physical Education

Day Division- Semester

IMPORTANT: Only HPE 121, 122, 123, 131, 132, 133, 141, 142, 143, and 144 maybe used to meet the HPE College Core requirement. A minimum total of 2 semester credits is required of the HPE Core, with no repetition of the same activity at the same level. Dance technique courses, listed as HPE 141, 142, 143, and 144, may be applied to the HPE Core or to the fine arts/humanities requirement of the Core; the same credit may not apply to both.

!* HPE-123-S01 Fitness 1 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH REC MP J. Timmer

!* HPE-123-S02 Weight Training 1 10:40AM-11:30AM MW REC WTRM J. Timmer

!* HPE-123-S03 Weight Training 1 9:20AM-10:10AM MW REC WTRM K. Ciolek
COURSE DESIGNED AS A FULL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM IN MUSCULAR TONE, STRENGTH, AND ENDURANCE. STUDENT MAY NOT RECEIVE CREDIT FOR BOTH THE .5 CREDIT MINIMESTER AND 1.0 FULL SEMESTER COURSE IN WEIGHT TRAINING.

!* HPE-133-S01 Skin/Scuba Diving 1 6:15PM-9:15PM W REC 204 J. Norris
SKILL TEST GIVEN IN FIRST CLASS. ADDITIONAL COST IS: $40.00 ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY

* HPE-171-S01 Basic Stage Movement 2 2:40PM-4:10PM M REC DAN S. Strew
LAB 2:40PM-3:30PM W REC DAN

HPE-202-S01 Athletic Training I 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH REC 201 G. Miller
FOR ATHLETIC TRAINING MAJORS ONLY

HPE-202-S02 Athletic Training I 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH REC 214 J. Haren
FOR NON-ATHLETIC TRAINING MAJORS ONLY.

HPE-221-S01 Personal Health 4 12:00PM-1:05PM MWF REC 214 R. Fisher

* HPE-230-S01 PE & Rhythmics Early Child 3 10:55-11:45AM MWF REC DAN B. Katz

HPE-230-S02 PE & Rhythmics Early Child 3 1:20-2:10PM MWF REC DAN B. Katz

! HPE-230-S16 PE & Rhythmics Early Child 3 4:45-6:00PM TTH REC DAN M. Hodson

* HPE-230-S17 PE & Rhythmics Early Child 3 4:45 -6:00PM MW REC DAN B. Katz

HPE-305-S01 Athletic Training II 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MW REC 201 G. Miller
Prerequisites: Take HPE-202;

HPE-306-S01 Therapeutic Modalities 3 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF REC 201 K. Gentile
Prerequisites: Take HPE-202 BIO-203;

HPE-318-S01 Tech of Hlth Educ 3 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF REC 214 R. Fisher

HPE-340-S01 Program Org & Admin 3 9:55AM-11:10AM TTH REC 214 S. Bankson

HPE-343-S01 Spec Topics Sport Mgmt 2 6:15PM-7:55PM W REC 209 T. Gleason
PREREQUISITE: SDA 201 OR PERMISSION OF SDA COORDINATOR ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY

EDU-350-S02 Teaching Methods in P.E. see education schedule

HPE-352-S01 Motor Learn & Dev Move 3 1:20PM-2:10PM MWF REC 201 W. Taraschke

SDA-401-B01 See SDA schedule

HPE-423-S01 Exer Presc Spec Popul 3 12:00PM-12:50PM MWF REC 201 A. Sutterluety
Prerequisites: Take BIO-203 BIO-204;

HPE-424-S01 Human Sexuality Ed 3 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF REC 214 K. Ciolek

HPE-451-S01 Kinesiology/Biomech 3 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF REC 209 C. Morton
Prerequisites: Take BIO-203;

HPE-451-S02 Kinesiology/Biomech 3 10:40AM-11:30AM MWF REC 209 C. Morton
Prerequisites: Take BIO-203;

HPE-470-S01 Clinical Exper Ath Train 1-4 1:20PM-2:10PM T REC TBA G. Miller
Prerequisites: Take HPE-202;
PLUS CLINICAL HOURS

Day Division- Minimester A

!* HPE-121-A01 Karate 0.5 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH REC MP J. Ellis

!* HPE-121-A02 Tennis 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH REC COURTS Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-A03 Golf 0.5 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH REC MOD J. Timmer
Additional charge of $10 required.

!* HPE-121-A04 Bowling 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH BERE LANES J. Haren
ADDITIONAL CHARGE OF $56 REQUIRED. MEETS AT BEREA BOWLING CENTER.

!* HPE-121-A05 Golf 0.5 10:40AM-11:30AM MW REC COURTS L. Van Dusen
Additional charge of $10 required.

!* HPE-121-A06 Tennis 0.5 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH REC COURTS Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-A07 Bowling 0.5 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH BERE LANES J. Haren
ADDITIONAL CHARGE OF $56 REQUIRED. MEETS AT BEREA BOWLING CENTER.

!* HPE-121-A08 Golf 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW REC MOD L. Van Dusen
Additional charge of $10 required.

!* HPE-121-A09 Tai Chi 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC MP J. Ellis

!* HPE-121-A10 Free Weight Tech 0.5 1:50PM-2:40PM TTH REC WTRM W. Taraschke

Cancelled !* HPE-131-A01 Archery 0.5 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF REC TBA S. Strew
COURSE WILL END AFTER 15 CLASS MEETINGS

!* HPE-131-A02 Rowing (crew) 1 9:55AM-11:30AM TTH REC TBA Baughman/ Diangelo
eight ROWERS AND A COXSWAIN! NO PREVIOUS ROWING EXPERIENCE NEEDED. CLASSES WILL BE HELD ON CUYAHOGA RIVER NEAR DOWNTOWN CLEVELAND. STUDENTS MUST PROVIDE OWN TRANSPORTATION. DEEP WATER SWIMMING ABILITY REQUIRED. ADDITIONAL COST OF $75 PER STUDENT TO COVER USE OF EQUIPMENT. MUST HAVE MINIMUM OF 12 STUDENTS FOR CLASS TO BE HELD. FIRST CLASS WILL BE IN REC CENTER. BE READY FOR DEEP-WATER SWIM TEST AT FIRST CLASS.

!* HPE-131-A03 Softball 0.5 10:40AM-11:30AM MWF REC URS T. Spencer
COURSE WILL END AFTER 15 CLASS MEETINGS

!* HPE-131-A04 Archery 0.5 10:40AM-11:30AM MWF REC TBA S. Strew
COURSE WILL END AFTER 15 CLASS MEETINGS

!* HPE-131-A05 Tech of Relaxation 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH REC DAN J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-A06 Tech of Relaxation 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW REC DAN J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-A07 Begin Volleyball 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW REC URS V. Brault

!* HPE-131-A08 Archery 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MWF REC TBA S. Strew
COURSE WILL END AFTER 15 CLASS MEETINGS

!* HPE-131-A09 Basic Swimming 0.5 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH REC POOL J. Baughman
COURSE DESIGNED TO COVER A VARIETY OF SWIM AND AQUATIC SAFETY SKILLS. NON-SWIMMERS ENCOURAGED TO ENROLL.

!* HPE-131-A10 Fencing 0.5 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH KLES 115 J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-A11 Camping 0.5 1:00PM-2:40PM T REC 209 C. Morton

!* HPE-131-A12 Camping 0.5 1:00PM-2:40PM TH REC 209 C. Morton

!* HPE-131-A13 Gymnastics 0.5 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH REC MP G. Ganim
FOCUS OF SKILL: APPARATUS PREQ: COURSE IN CONDITIONING TECHNIQUES OR STRENGTH TRAINING OR APPROPRIATE CONDITIONING LEVEL OR PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN APPARATUS ACTIVITIES.

!* HPE-131-A14 Yoga 0.5 2:55PM-4:35PM T REC DAN J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-A15 Yoga 0.5 2:55PM-4:35PM TH REC DAN J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-A16 Orienteering 0.5 1:00PM-2:40PM T REC 204 G. Whieldon
COURSE DESIGNED TO INCLUDE WALKING OR JOGGING AND THE ADDED FUN AND CHALLENGE OF FINDING YOUR WAY WITH A MAP AND COMPASS. MUCH OF THE ACTIVITY PLANNED FOR OUTDOORS IN THE METROPARK SETTING.

!* HPE-131-A17 Orienteering 0.5 1:00PM-2:40PM TH REC 204 G. Whieldon
SEE HPE 131.A16 FOR COURSE DESCRIPTION.

!* HPE-131-A18 Beg. Tennis 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC COURTS Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-A19 Beg. Volleyball 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC URS V. Brault

!* HPE-131-A20 Cycling 0.5 2:40PM-4:20PM W REC 209 R. Scholl
STUDENT MUST PROVIDE OWN BICYCLE AND HELMET

!* HPE-131-A21 Beg. Tennis 0.5 2:40PM-3:30PM MW REC COURTS Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-A22 Canoeing 0.5 2:55PM-4:35PM T REC POOL G. Whieldon
PREQ: DEEP WATER SWIMMING ABILITY

!* HPE-131-A23 Canoeing 0.5 2:55PM-4:35PM TH REC POOL G. Whieldon
PREQ: DEEP WATER SWIMMING ABILITY

!* HPE-141-A01 Jazz I 0.5 8:15AM-9:05AM MW REC DAN Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-141-A02 Renaissance Dance 0.5 8:15AM-9:05AM MW KLES 115 M. Ozanich

!* HPE-141-A03 Ballet I 0.5 9:20AM-10:10AM MW REC DAN Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-141-A04 Baroque Dance 0.5 9:20AM-10:10AM MW KLES 115 M. Ozanich

!* HPE-143-A01 Tap Dance III 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW KLES 115 Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-144-A01 Ballet IV 1 1:00PM-2:40PM TTH REC DAN Kelley-Kiteley

* HPE-201-A01 Orientation to HPE 1 12:00PM-12:50PM MW KAMM 204 J. Baughman
COURSE DESIGNED ONLY FOR STUDENTS WHO ARE MAJORING OR CONSIDERING A MAJOR IN HPE.

* HPE-201-A02 Orientation to HPE 1 1:20PM-2:10PM MW KAMM 204 J. Baughman
COURSE DESIGNED ONLY FOR STUDENTS WHO ARE MAJORING OR CONSIDERING A MAJOR IN HPE.

* HPE-205-A01 First Aid & Safety Ed 2 12:00PM-1:05PM MWF REC 209 J. Haren

!* HPE-263-A01 CPR-FA-AED Instruct 2 10:40AM-11:45AM MWF REC 201 A. Sutterluety
PREQ: CURRENT ARC CERTIFICATION IN CPR/FA/AED. SEMINAR WILL FOCUS ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, VALUES NECESSARY TO BE CERTIFIED AS AMERICAN RED CROSS INSTRUCTORS IN CPR/FA/AED. STUDENTS WILL HAVE OPPORTUNITY TO GAIN ARC INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATION. ADDITIONAL ARC FEE: $6.00.

HPE-303-A01 Hlth/Phys Fit Assess Tech 2 1:00PM-2:40PM TTH REC 201 A. Sutterluety
Prerequisites: Take BIO-203 BIO-204;

HPE-312-A01 Substnc Abuse/Chem Depend 2 10:40-11:45AM MWF REC 214 K. Gentile

HPE-321-A01 Adapted Phys Educ 2 1:00PM-2:40PM TTH REC 214 W. Geiger

HPE-323-A01 Outdoor Rec/Ed 2 1:20PM-2:25PM MWF REC 209 C. Morton

HPE-332-A01 Dance Prod/Perform 2 2:55PM-4:35PM TTH REC DAN S. Strew
NOTE: ALTERNATE YEAR COURSE

Day Division- Minimester B

!* HPE-121-B01 Racquetball 0.5 8:00AM-8:50AM TTH REC COURTS Staff

!* HPE-121-B02 Badminton 0.5 8:15AM-9:05AM MW REC MOD Staff

!* HPE-121-B03 Jujitsu 0.5 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH REC MP J. Ellis

!* HPE-121-B04 Indoor Tennis 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH REC MOD Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-B05 Badminton 0.5 9:20AM-10:10AM MW REC MOD L. Van Dusen

!* HPE-121-B06 Bowling 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH BERE LANES J. Haren
CLASS WILL MEET AT BEREA LANES. ADDITIONAL CHARGE OF $56 REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-B07 Racquetball 0.5 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH REC COURTS L. Van Dusen

!* HPE-121-B08 Indoor Tennis 0.5 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH REC MOD Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-B09 Bowling 0.5 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH BERE LANES J. Haren
CLASS WILL MEET AT BEREA LANES ADDITIONAL CHARGE OF $56 REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-B10 Karate 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC MP J. Ellis

!* HPE-121-B11 Indoor Cycling (spinning) 0.5 1:00-1:50PM TTH REC TBA Staff
COURSE HELD AT SOUTHWEST LIFE WORKS, INCLUDING FIRST CLASS MEETING.

!* HPE-131-B01 Tech of Relaxation 0.5 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH REC DAN J. Scholl

Cancelled !* HPE-131-B02 Coed Basketball 0.5 10:40AM-11:30AM MW REC URS T. Spencer

!* HPE-131-B03 Beg. Volleyball 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW REC URS V. Brault

!* HPE-131-B04 Gymnastics 0.5 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH REC MP G. Ganim
FOCUS ON FLOOR EXERCISE/TUMBLING

!* HPE-131-B05 Badminton 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC COURTS Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-B06 Swim Conditioning 0.5 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH REC POOL M. Gallagher
PREQ: DEEP WATER SWIMMING ABILITY

!* HPE-131-B07 Line Dancing 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW KLES 115 C. Zoscak
NOTE: INTRODUCES COUNTRY WESTERN AND OTHER TYPES OF LINE DANCING.

!* HPE-131-B08 Line Dancing 0.5 2:40PM-3:30PM MW KLES 115 C. Zoscak
NOTE: INTRODUCES COUNTRY WESTERN AND OTHER TYPES OF LINE DANCING.

!* HPE-131-B09 Racquetball 0.5 2:40PM-3:30PM MW REC COURTS Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-132-B01 Intermed Volleyball 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC URS V. Brault

!* HPE-141-B01 Tap I 0.5 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH KLES 115 S. Strew

!* HPE-142-B01 Jazz Dance II 0.5 8:15AM-9:05AM MW REC DAN Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-142-B02 Ballet II 0.5 9:20AM-10:10AM MW REC DAN Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-143-B01 Jazz III 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW REC DAN Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-144-B01 Modern Dance IV 1 1:00PM-2:40PM TTH REC DAN Kelley-Kiteley

* HPE-205-B01 First Aid & Safety Ed 2 9:55AM-11:35AM TTH REC 209 K. Gentile

HPE-205-B02 First Aid & Safety Ed 2 6:15PM-9:15PM TH REC 201 B. Hunter
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.

* HPE-215-B01 Dance Forms 2 9:55AM-11:35AM TTH REC DAN J. Scholl
NOTE: ALTERNATE YEAR COURSE.

HPE-263-B01 Sem: Sports Mktg 2 1:20PM-2:25PM MWF REC 214 J. Timmer

HPE-331-B01 Improv & Choreography 2 2:55-4:35PM TTH REC DAN Kelley-Kiteley
NOTE: ALTERNATE YEAR COURSE

HPE-345-B01 Fitness/Health Promo Prog Mgmt 2 1:00-2:40PM TTH REC 201 A. Sutterluety

HPE-404-B01 Prin Sport & Phys Ed 2 1:20PM-2:25PM MWF REC 209 C. Morton

HPE-406-B01 Psych of Coaching 2 9:20AM-10:25AM MWF REC 204 K. Diaz

Share |