BW Community Unites for Day of Academic, Creative Success

April 30, 2015
A premier capstone celebration, Ovation 2015 was a high-energy, day-long event showcasing the best of BW through posters, displays, live presentations, performances and the traditional Honors Award Ceremony.

Held Thursday, April 30, the annual event spotlighted the creativity, research and academic and artistic achievement of BW students. The day concluded with a campus-wide Honors Award Ceremony that recognized students with scholarships and awards, and honored six faculty members for their dedication to teaching and learning.

"Ovation is a time for students, their families, faculty and staff to come together and celebrate Baldwin Wallace as a community of learners who are engaged and invigorated in their studies and the pursuit of personal and professional success," said BW Provost Stephen Stahl.

2015 Ovation Winners

Student Recognition
 

Bonnie Raye Scholar/Athlete Award
Alayna Chlad

Clyde Lamb Scholar Athlete Award
Daniel O'Brien, Audrey Smolik

Kenneth F. Steingass Outstanding Senior Male Athlete Award
Kyle Chontoes

Outstanding Senior Woman Athlete Award
Audrey Smolik

Will Richmond Scholarship in Photography
Meghan Bremmer

Barbara H. Fortin Award for Outstanding First-Year RA
Caroline Guy, Kiara Kennelly

Mark G. Noffsinger Award for Outstanding RA
Leslie Shewalter

Outstanding Senior Award
Courtney De Schepper, Doanise Thompson, David Flegal, Benjamin Brown, Amanda Van Gilder, Brianna Razzante, Alayna Chlad, Annette Fetter, Audrey Smolik

A. Fred Crossman Leadership Prize
Leslie Shewalter

Dr. Mark G. Noffsinger Award for Leadership
John Kuder

The Professor David Prok Humanitarian Award for Social Justice in Sex and Gender Diversity
Elise Bigley

Overmyer Achievement Award
Tyler Lee

Student Senate Faculty Excellence Award
Dr. Jim McCargar

Student Senate Staff/Administrator Excellence Award
Mr. CJ Harkness

Alan Blumenthal Prize in Student Government
Jonathan Hogan

 

Academic Recognition

Michael Keith Dwyer Art Scholarship
Emilie Molkentin

Dr. Harold D. and Dr. Anna M. Cole Humanities Scholarship
Courteney Levet, Melina Papadopolous

Dr. James M. Ruegsegger Biology Prize
Marina Ojaimi

Amling Investment Award
Aaron Switalski

Dr. Jacob O. Kamm Award
Raymond To

Lubrizol Foundation Business Administration Award
Chloe Dalakas

Ralph M. Dunbar, Jr. Scholarship
Jeanita Blue

Willard E. and Donna J. Carmel Scholarship
Kirsten Goddard

Walter & Elaine Mueller Scholarshop
Ashley Fauver

Chemistry Department Memorial Scholarship
Erin Bryant, Justin Sabo

Lubrizol Foundation Chemistry Award
Kyle Schifano

Harry and Louise Kiefer Chemistry Scholarship
Emily Tallmadge

The Dr. Sardari L. and Sunita Arora Scholarship
Hannah Bowie

Norman Wells Chemistry Scholarship
Sarah Krul

Pavsek Award for Excellence in Economics
Thomas Kasper

Dr. Albert L. Gray, Jr. Prize in Economics
Brianna Rippin

Greg Pett Award
Jennifer Lenart

Jess & Arline Petty Scholarship
Vanessa Adu-Gyamfi

Division of Education Scholarship Fund
Jessica Horwitz

Alice Benedict Gagen Prize in Elementary Education
Tessa Wagner

Harold A. & Louise Cramer White Prize
Alixandra Sprungl

Ted & Irene Theodore Scholarship
Gina Bona, William D'Amico, Ashton Cluts, Marissa Redden

A. W. "Bud" Collins, Jr. Prize for Creative Writing
Dominick Duda, Nicole Campeotto

Amelia & Clara Harding Scholarship
Kristina DeGirolamo

Bertha L. Stiefel Scholarship in English
David Schwartz

English Department Essay Prize
Melina Papadopolous

Ruby Redinger Prize in English
Kayse Schmucker

Dr. Neille & Jeanne Shoemaker English Scholarship
Tessa Comnick, Alyssa Reichert, Sydney Crago, Ashley Hawley, Abigail Snow

Robert Howells Memorial English Scholarship
Simone Songer, John Kuder

Twila Haines Coxon and A. William Coxon, M.D. Scholarship
Melina Papadopolous, Faith Nordine

Dr. William D. and Mary Pendell Memorial Scholarship
Lisa Brice, Kathryn Kariniemi

Hower/Stover Award
Summer Gaglione

Dr. Robert H. Lechner Memorial Service Award
Erin M. Allen

David R. and June Demmerle Scholarship
Austin Johns

Dr. Cornelius D. Penner Memorial Award
Kari Mariner, Paul Krause

George R. Grame Award
Shannon Kee

Lillian and Larry D. Bibbee Scholarship
Faith Nordine

John F. and Ida E. Gibler Scholarship
Scott Constantine, Alanna Grafius

A.B. & Georgianna Bonds Scholarship
Joshua Smalley

Outstanding Senior - Software Engineering Award
Christopher Moore

Outstanding Senior - Computer Information Systems Network Analyst
Anthony McKnight

Outstanding Senior - Computer Science
Deanna Biesan

Outstanding B.A. Mathematics Student
Jessica Ziegler

Outstanding B.S. Mathematics Student
Matthew Switlyk

The Mark Gorman Scholarship
Biagio Niro

Kenneth & Lucy McCauliff Scholarship
Justin Sabo

Dr. Emory C. Unnewehr Award
Kaylee Yuhas

O. L. Dustheimer Astronomy Prize
Kaylee Yuhas

Robert and Dorothy Bell Memorial Award
Amanda Van Gilder, Harisa Lagji

Laura Anders Canis Philosophy Scholarship
Alice Tharp

Dr. Delo C. Grover Award
Samuel Schwab

Dr. Ernest L. Welborn Scholarship in Psychology
Evelyn Zwolinski

Pitcher Psychology Award
Lauren Fredriksen, Allison Matia

Vogel Psychology Scholarship
Sean Anderson

William Prokasy Psychology Alumni Award
Janace Gifford, Steven McCarthy, Katherine Mitchell, Matthew Walker

Edna & Norman Sartor Psychology Scholarship
Darielle Allen

Dr. S. Lee Whiteman III Scholarship
Winifred Wilson

Dr. Ernest Knautz Award
Lucas Stanek

Fred E. Harris Award
Emily Hurley

Mary & Hugh Burtner Student Prize in Religion
Melissa West

Hertzler Sociology Scholarship Award
Maureen Giardino

Hertzler Sociology Research Award
Holly King

Hertzler Applied Sociology Award
Heather Bess

Suzanne Claflin Strew Dance Scholarship
Ian Smith, Joseph Corradi

Albert Morrill Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Ross

Dana & Marie Burns Drama Scholarship
Jessica Boyce

Douglas Hall Memorial Theatre Scholarship
Lucas Clark

William & Mary Lou Allman Drama Scholarship
Kiara Kennelly

Adult Senior Academic Award
Kristi Thomsen, Cindy Appell, William Smith, Raymond Radigan, Martina Oleksiak