Alumni

 

Outstanding Alumni

Listed here, you will find the names of some of the finest men and women who have brought honor upon themselves and this institution.

(CA)    Conservatory of Music Achievement Awards
(E)       Outstanding Educator Award Recipients
(H)       Honorary Degree Recipients
(HOF)  Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees
(M)       Alumni Merit Award Recipients
(T)         Baldwin Wallace University Trustees

We invite nominations of alumni who are worthy to receive Alumni Merit Awards, Athletic Hall of Fame Awards, Conservatory of Music Achievement Awards and Outstanding Educator Awards. Please send your letters of recommendation to:  Alumni Honors, Baldwin Wallace University Alumni Office, 275 Eastland Road, Berea, Ohio 44017-2088 or e-mail bwalumni@bw.edu. Please tell the committee why you feel the person should be selected to receive the award. Thank you.

Note - Alumni are listed by graduation year. 

1859 - 1953

1859   *John Baldwin, Jr. (T)

1954 - 1999

1954 Eric Dalheim (CA)

1861   *Lura Gould Baldwin (T)

          James W. "Bill" Lindsay (E)

1866   *C. Ferdinand Morf (H)

          *Richard M. Miller (HOF)

1868   *Albert N. Nast (T)

          David M. Richards (M)

1870   *John C. Marting (T)

          *Barbara Vodrey Wamelink (M)

1874   *Edwin R. Graham (T)

          Harry Weltman (HOF, M)

            *Gustavus E. Hiller (T)

1955 William Beyer (M)

1875   *Archie M. Mattison (T)

          Hugh Chronister (T, M)

            *William H. Tucker (T)

          Christine Miles Gitlin (CA)

1876   *Arthur H. Perry (T)

          *Norbert E. Hecker (HOF, M)

            *Amos R. Webber (T, M)

          George A. Riley (HOF)

1878   *J. G. Lutz (T)

          *Frank Roppolo (HOF)

1880   *Elisha S. Loomis (T)

          Russell Schneider (M)

1883   *Frank A. Lander (T)

          Bonnie Bender Sharp (E)

1884   *Henry Mueller (H)

          Allan V. Swanson (E)

            *Elias Roser (H)

          James G. Tyree (HOF)

1886   *O. Grant Markham (T)

          Sue Murray Wagner (M)

            *Dayton C. Miller (T, H)

          Edward White (M)

1887   *J. Paul Baldwin (T)

1956 Robert E. Bergantino (CA)

            *Christian Bauman (H)

          E. Donald Chadwick (HOF)

            *W. H. Kirk (T)

          Frank C. Dawson (M, T, H, HOF)

1888   *Gustav Hausser (H)

          Charles Deeds (T,H)

            *John W. Huber (T)

          Richard J. Hebert (CA)

1889   *Thomas L. McKean (T)

          *William S. Heichel (M, T)

1890   *John Huddilston (M)

          Joanne Lent Kovacs (HOF)

1892   *John F. Lange (T)

          Joan Dondrea Lowry (M)

1893   *R. F. Mayer (H)

          Jerry Suess (HOF)

            *Fred W. Mueller (T)

          Georgia "Jo" Koontz Swanson (E)

            *Schuyler E. Sears (T)

1957 James W. Currens (HOF) (E)

            *Emil A. Peglow (T)

          George L. Forbes (T, H)

1895   *Walter Lee Ewing (H)

          William Jean (E)

            *Timothy A. Speckman (T, H)

          Paul Lawrence (E)

            *Vernon Wagar (H)

          Richard B. Lowry (HOF)

1896   *David W. Jones (T)

          Estus Newberry (HOF)

            *Frances F. Mills (M)

          Thomas A. Riemenschneider (M)

            *Leonard F. Wendt (H)

          *Leonard Roth (HOF)

1897   *Charles Handschin (H)

          Lou E. Tsipis (M)

            *H. K. Hilberry (T)

          Forrest J. Waller (T, H)

            *Wesley Jend (T)

1958 George Asadorian (HOF, M)

1899   *Feodor Hagner (T)

          *Donald E. Crossley (CA)

            *Frederick Heckelman (H)

          James Davidson (T)

            *A. J. Leopper (T)

          Robert Dresing (M)

            *Albert Riemenschneider (M)

          Michael G. Hanna (M, T, H)

            *Henry Schaedel (H)

          Wynn Hawkins (HOF)

            *Harry S. Warner (T, H)

          John Herbert (HOF)

1900   *Frank Bohn (HOF)

          Harry Hershey (CA, M)

1902   *Jay F. Beswick (M)

          Jon C. Humphrey (CA)

             *Perle Carpenter Claflin (M)

          Mary Lou Blaettnar Hunger (CA)

            *W. B. Herms (H)

         Judith Saunders Meredith (M)

            *Frederick Roehm (M, H)

          John Moore (HOF)

1903   *George B. Harris (T)

          *Robert F. Overmyer (H, M)

            *Harvey C. Wilcox (T)

          Michael P. Papouras (HOF)

1904   *Ezra Bauman (M)

          Albert W. Schmitter (CA)

            *Jacob Langenwalter (H)

          James Thomas (M, H)

            *J. Hartley Redhead (T)

1959 Evelyn Shipps Boyd (M)

            *Selma Marting Riemenschneider (M, H)

          Robert V. Domencetti (CA)

            *C. Lloyd Strecker (T)

          James Huhta (M)

1906   *Albert L. Marting (T, H)

          Margaret Bade Mason (HOF)

            *Raymond C. Moley (T, H)

1960 Bert A. Anderson (CA)

            *George W. Ritter (T, H)

          Ann C. Benson (HOF)

            *Charles J. Strosacker (T, H)

          Doris Zabriskie Billings (HOF)

            *Arthur V. Wilker (T, M, H, HOF)

          Charles Brady (HOF)

1907   *Margaret E. Edwards (M)

          *Nelson E. �Flip� Campbell, Jr. (M)

            *Samuel H. Silbert (M)

          Ned Crislip (CA)

1908   *Hilbert T. Ficken (M)

          Lynnette Knautz Hesche (E)

1909   *Henry M. Battenhouse (M)

          *Laurence A. Jolidon (M)

            *Sue Z. McCracken (M)

          David M. Lowry (CA)

1910   *Edward F. Andree (H)

          Steven Minter (M, H)

            *Lenore Unnewehr Marting (M)

          Clyde A. Simpson (HOF)

1911   *Walter J. Lemke (H)

          *Marcia E. Vogley (HOF)

1912   *Harold B. Alberty (M

          Howard Wright (HOF)

            *Mary B. Grossman (M)

1961 *W. David Adams (HOF)

            *Herbert W. Schneider (H)

          Doris Zabriskie Billings (HOF)

            *Lee E. Skeel (M)

          Loretta Andro Clark (HOF, M)

            *Erwin J. Ward (T)

          Nicholas Constantinidis (CA)

1913   *H. Paul Guhse (M)

          William J. Foley (CA, M)

            *L. A. Schreiber (T)

          Louise A. Lerch (CA)

1914   *Nelson E. Campbell (M)

          Kenneth Mehalko (E)

            *John H. Steinkraus (H)

          Dolly Kreicher Minter (T, M, H)

            *Edgar B. Wesley (H)

          Kenneth Mehalko (CA)

1915   *Albert J. Ansel (T)

          Robert A. Perrier (T)

            *Carl Hornberger (H)

          John K. Riemenschneider (T)

            *Harold A. Speckman (M, HOF)

          Sally Stout Taubenheim (CA, M)

1916   *Edward D. Blythin (T, M, H)

1962 Obie Bender (HOF)

            *G. Bobilin (H)

          Charles Calvert (M)

            *Clarence E. Ficken (T)

          Carol Davidson Foley (CA, M)

            *Joyce O. Hertzler (H)

          Terrance L. Furin (M)

            *Paul A. Schilpp (H, M)

          Robert Helmacy (CA)

            *Edna Surrarrer (M)

          Luke Izer (HOF)

1917   *Theodore C. Bobilin (H)

          William Lacey (T, HOF)

            *Adam A. Hunter (T, H)

          *Brenda Veal Lee (CA)

            *Grant Ward (H)

          Anthony J. Marsella (M)

1918   *Clara Schleman Argelander (M)

          Michael D. Roberts (T)

            *Frank Argelander (M)

          Angelo Rodriguez (HOF)

            *Belle Greve (H)

          Bipin C. Shah (T)

1919   *Leona Hilgen Eisele (M)

          Dan M. Spengler (M)

            *Dorothy Grover (M)

          Frank L. Steingass (T)

1920   *Hobart B. Amstutz (H)

1963 Mitta Johnson Angell (CA)

            *Oswald L. Binder (T)

          John d�Armand (CA)

            *George W. Wanner (HOF)

          *Marcia Belser French (HOF)

            *Dwight L. Dumond (H)

          Joseph J. Garry (H)

            *Bertha L. Stiefel (T, M)

          Tom A. Goosby (HOF)

1921   *Albert Allinger (H)

          William M. Kelso (M, H)

            *Harold C. Beyer (T, M)

          David Newell (CA)

            *Laurence H. Blackburn (H)

          William Nichols (M)

            *Lloyd L. Hoffman (T)

          Charles Roe (CA)

            *Don P. Mueller (H)

          Gerald Schrock (HOF)

            *Ernest F. Steinkraus (T)

          Edward Schroth (E)

1922   *James C. Connell (M)

          Frances Herrington Snyder (E)

            *Edward D. Kuekes (M, H)

          Richard S. Strong (M)

            *Morris W. Neidus (M)

          Arthur Van Rensselaer (HOF)

            *James M. Ruegsegger (M)

1964 Jerry H. Czech (M)

            *Freda Gerwin Winning (T, M)

          *John R. Gregory (HOF)            

1923   *C. Eugene Bryenton (T)

          Ralph G. Lockwood (CA)

            *Clarence A. Buckholz (M)

          Larry D. Shinn (M)

            *Alva Cox (T, H)

          Robert Walters (HOF)

            *Kathryn Grover Harrington (T, M)

           James Wonnacott (CA)

            *John H. Lamy (H)

1965 Janet Ramey Billson (M)

            *Lloyd C. Wicke (T, H)

          Nancy Malinosky Frick (M, H)

1924   *Ralph Benedict (HOF)

          *Lawrence W. Hartzell (CA)

            *Bernard W. Cutting (M)

          R. Terry Krivak (E)

            *Dorothy Marks McKelvey (M)

          John W. Kropf (T)

            *Paul Mitchel (T)

          Lawrence Liggett (E)

            *Ernest E. Root (M)

          Kenneth E. Marks (M, T)

            *Oran C. Zaebst (HOF)

          George Mateyo (T,M)

1925   *Pauline Chaffee Fyler (M)

          *Bob Packard (HOF)

            *Joseph E. Henderson (T, H)

          Ernest S. Prince (HOF)

            *Otto Mahler (HOF, M)

          Jerry T. Roberts (HOF)

            *Paul O. Mayer (T, H, M)

          Richard N. Stewart (CA)

            *Edward L. Noll (HOF)

          Elizabeth Mayer. Swailes (T, M, H)

            *James H. Sivard (T, H)

1966 Robert J. Balogh (HOF)

            *Dean A. Snyder (T, H, M)

          William "Whit" Clark (E)

            *Harold W. White (M)

          Oliver Davidson (M)

1926   *E. Clayton Burgess (H)

          David D. Dourm (HOF)

            *Theodore C. Gurney (M, HOF)

          Pamela Deuel Johnson (CA)

            *Earl C. Henderson (H)

          Penny Carpenter Jones (M)

            *Virgil C. Jump (H)

          Thomas Jones (E)

            *Paul Lisse (HOF)

          Rebecca Snowball Reeves (E)

            *Paul C. Nyland (T)

          Donna Bade Shirey (M)

            *Martin B. Taliak (T)

          Karen Allison Vandall (CA)

            *Rolland Tubbesing (HOF)

          Robert D. Vandall (CA)

1927   *Merrill A. Chaffee (H)

1967 Richard Anderson (CA)

            *Walter R. Dickhaut (T, H)

          Rebecca Heibner Berg (CA)

            *Ethel Jackway Engel (M)

          Paul Berns (CA)

            *Edward L. Goette (T)

          Kenneth J. Bichel (CA)

            *Thelma Merner Goldsword (T, M, CA)

          Richard C. Bohrer (M)

            *Edwin J. Weiss (M)

          Laura "Kris" Simpson Bosworth (E)

            *Anthony Yeagle (M)

          Craig Braithwaite (HOF)

1928   *Joseph H. Avellone (M)

          Joan Worth Davidson (HOF)

            *Willard H. Hagenmeyer (T, M, H)

          Judith L. Evans (CA)

            *Merlin C. Parent (M)

          Roland Gordon (M)

            *William A. Smith (HOF)

          Willis Holcombe (HOF)

            *Daniel Stahmer (H)

          John Hoyt (M, T)

            *Thomas C. Surrarrer (M)

          Toni Boehm Kiddie (E)

            *Esther Thwaite Wells (M)

          David R. Pierce (CA)

            *Harry E. Wells (T, M)

          Cheryl A. Prince (T)

1929   *Maude Miller Girardeau (T)

          Robert Quackenbush (HOF)

            *Charles H. Hallett (M)

          Richard Rodda (CA)

            *Dorothy LaCroix Hill (M)

          Richard W. Senko (HOF)

            *Ernest Knautz (M,H)

          Lee Stevens (CA)

            *A. Wesley Roehm (M)

          John Terakedis, Jr. (HOF)

1930   *Martha Goldsworthy Arnold (H, T, CA)

1968 Terry Allerton (HOF)

            *Ruth Brockett Baur (M)

          Stephen W. Boesel (M, T, H)

            *Louis H. Fitch (M)

          *Jeffrey H. Brandes (CA)

            *Robert H. Lechner (T, M, HOF)

          Robert Love (HOF)

            *Arthur S. Maly (H)

          David Newton (CA)

            *Edwin A. Riemenschneider (T, M)

          Karen Palmer Cochran (HOF)

            *Walter N. Schwegler (HOF)

          Carole Filsinger Ratcliffe (HOF)

            *Albert H. Stahmer (T, M, H)

          Karen Ward Rolland (HOF)

            *Jay J. Stillinger (T, M)

          Richard Scott (HOF)

            *Myron F. Wicke (T, M, H)

          D. Ray Slaybaugh (HOF)

            *Hubbard C. Wilcox (T, H)

          Connie Miller Stanek (HOF)

1931   *Francis C. Atack (T, M)

1969 Herbert E. Dregalla, Jr. (CA)

            *Delbert M. Beswick (CA)

          Ruth B. Hagen (E)

            *Paul V. Lemkau (M, H)

          Harvey A. Hopson, Jr. (M, HOF)

            *Milton Moses (M)

          Cynthia Janko Hutchinson (E)

            *Jess J. Petty (M)

          Theodore Johnson (HOF)

            *Christine W. West (E)

          Lynette Mayfield (CA)

1932   *Milton H. Bank (H)

          John Mental Jr. (HOF)

            *Clarence E. Barthelman (E)

          Steven M. Nobil (T)

            *Wallis D. Braman (CA)

          Michael Occhipinti (E)

            *Eleanor Miller Gillig (M)

          Robert Quackenbush (HOF)

            *John Mucklo (HOF)

          Hironobu Shibuya (M)

            *Mary Marting Pendell (M)

          James Westbrook (HOF)

1933   *Thomas E. Bortner (H)

          John P. Wilson (M)

            *John R. Sinnema (M)

1970 Cliff Bemis (M)

            *Kenneth F. Steingass (T, M)

          Michael R. Blake (HOF)

            *Daniel R. Stull (M)

          Cathryn Booth (M)

            *Ray E. Watts (M, HOF)

          Paul N. Carleton (T)

1934   *William A. Ashburn (M)

          Ronald Chidsey (E)

            *Edward A. Brown (M)

          Mahlon Darlington (CA)

            *Robert T. Lagemann (H)

          Gay Wellington Geigel (HOF)

            *F. Byers Miller (M)

          Larry Hoon (HOF)

            *Barclay J. Sanders (HOF)

          Marcia Earl Humpal (E)

            *Clarence J. Wing (HOF)

          Karen Stumpf Kolozvary (E)

1935   *Peter S. Barno (T, HOF)

          Robert M. Morningstar (HOF)

            *Ray Gedeon (HOF)

          David Pituch (CA)

            *Virginia Schramm-Fraser (HOF)

          Andrew Popper (M)

            *Joseph A. Stangel (M)

          J. Timothy Riker (M)

            *Robert A. Uphoff (H)

          Gregory E. Thomas (HOF)

            *Dean Webb (M)

          Tsugiko Yamagami Scullion (M)

            *Thomas A. Wilker (T)

1971 James Aussem (M)

            *Richard A. Wolff (M)

          Jennifer Fish Baker (HOF)

1936   *C. Neale Bogner (M)

          Anne Eckert Cole (E)

            *George H. Brown (M)

          Margaret Cole '71

            *C. Weston Dash (M)

          Patrick J. Dunlavy (T, M, H)

            E. Valerie Eppley Gerstenberger (M)

          James J. Hayas (E)

            R. Amelia Harding (M, H, E)

          Craig M. Immel (HOF)

            *Virginia Stauffer Ogilvy (M, HOF)

          Edward J. Kvet (CA)

            *Ward F. Powell (HOF)

          Thomas Maher (HOF)

            *Gordon Splete (HOF)

          Jack Marsh (M)

1937   *Ralph P. Adams (HOF)

          Patrick J. Meighan (CA)

            *Henry M. Barr (M)

          Jessie Reeder (CA)

            *Leonard R. Brice (M)

          John David Smith (M)

            *George �Sunny� Christensen (M)

1972 Clinton E. Adams (M)

            *Sylvester Del Corso (M, HOF)

          Susan Bixler (M)

            *Frederick C. Ebbs (M, CA)

          James Braid (CA)

            *Arthur L. Goldsmith (HOF)

          Thomas G. Clevidence (HOF)

            *Charles Samuel Greanoff (M)

          Dave Coad (HOF)

            *Clarence E. Haerr (HOF)

          Thomas A. Graham (HOF)

            *Kenneth K. Noble (HOF)

          Curt Karpinski (HOF)

            *Norman N. Schoen (HOF)

          Carolyn M. Kercsmar (M)

            *Richard E. Van Almen (HOF, M)

          Henry L. Lewis (HOF)

1938   *Ralph P. Adams (HOF)

          Ellen Yonovitz Papadimoulis (M)

            *Robert H. Bremner (M)

          Robert Shaw (H)

            Robert C. Cawrse (M, HOF)

          William B. Summers, Jr. (T, M, H)

            *William B. Davidson (HOF)

          *Eloise Schaefer Tressel (M, HOF)

            *Donald S. Dean (M)

1973 Willie Avery (HOF)

            *Miriam P. Gelvin (CA)

          Paul Cohen (CA)

            Mary Ogilvy Gensler (M)

          John Groff (HOF)

            *Robert Heinmiller (HOF)

          Dale Herbert (HOF)

            *William K. Hogg (H)

          Dean Martin (HOF)

            *William E. Krause (HOF)

          Catherine Matejka (CA)

            Beverlie Buck Mayer (CA)

          James E. Meena (CA)

            *Hiram L. McDade, Jr. (T)

          Tim A. Sidor (M)

            Ervin Pierstorf (M)

          Robert Smith (E)

            *Edwin Plueddemann (M)

          Robert Steneck (M)

            *Lee C. Underwood (T, M)

          Dave Tressel (E)

            *David M. Walters (H, M)

          John A. Yezerski (HOF)

            *Norman M. Yoder (M)

1974 Jacqueline Willis Bell (HOF)

1939  Robert S. Avery (M)

          Thomas Booth (CA)

            *Ruth Zillefrow Dudley (T, M, H)

          Margaret Cox Chalker (CA)

            *Wesley L. Gould (M)

          Thomas A. Kazee (E)

            *William E. Harrington (M)

          Lisa Auskings Lang (CA)       

            *William J. Lohr (T, M, HOF)

          Tom Mental (HOF)

            *Leonard D. Moulder (M)

          Karen Metzler (M)

            *Mary Ann Mendoza Pipino (CA)

          Gwendolyn Willis Miller (HOF)

            Eugene A. Simon (M)

          Margaret Nosek (M)

1940  *Hugh �Hoy� Arnold (HOF)

1975 Joseph Ferrini (M)

           John M. Blocher, Jr. (M)

          Joseph Flood (M)

           Homer R. Bomgardner (T)

          Kevin Good (CA)

           William Childress (HOF)

          Everett Heard (HOF)

           *Donald Hull (HOF)

          Mark Summers (HOF)

           *Jacob O. Kamm (T, M, H)

          Alan D. Tonks (HOF)

           *Frank Larimer (HOF)

          James Tressel (M, H, HOF)

           *Nelson Spoth (T, M)

          Les Wojciechowski (HOF)

           *Wade H. Watts (M, HOF)

1976 Mike Albert (HOF)

1941  *Philip P. Byers (M)

          *Lee Goldstein (CA)

           *Thomas L. Cromwell (T, H)

          Ken Preseren (HOF)

           Dean C. Howard (CA)

1977  Don Alexander (HOF)

           *George Morris, Sr. (HOF)

           Lucy Arner (CA)

           *Paul A. Riemenschneider (M)

           Larry Coy (HOF)

1942  *Benjamin J. Black (T)

           Robert Earley (CA)

           *Irene Nagy Byers (M)

           Patrick J. George (HOF)

           *Ira Crowther (M)

           Rae Heisner-Alexander (HOF)

           *Jean F. Crum (M)

           *George Key (HOF)          

           *Ruth M. Hadlow (M)

           Karen Yonovitz (CA)

           Louise Weishaar Kiefer (M, E)

1978 Angela Sgro Cosiano (E)

           *Bryce D. Lyon (H)

          Clint Cuny (HOF)

           *Elmer J. Schacht (M)

          Paul T. Ernst (HOF)

1943 *Paul L. Adams (HOF, M)

          Anthony Holland (CA)

          Rex W. Ankrom (T)

          Thomas Linde (CA)

          *Carol Murphy Eady (M)

          Peter Neffenger (M)

          *Elwood J. Keister (M, CA)

          Cathy Rand (CA)

          *Joyce Rowbotham Koch (CA)

          Renee M. Shaker (M)

          *Otto Schmidt (CA)

1979 Scott G. Burnham (CA)

          *Glen Schnittke (CA)

          Robin C. Cottingham (T)

          Roy Seitz (M) (HOF Honorary)

          Terrence Liu (CA)

          *Warren Steinkraus (H)

          N. Jane McCandless (M)

1944 Rose Schuckert Barth (E)

          John Olah, Jr. (CA)

          *Doris Powell Bartlett (M)

          Charles W. Paschke (HOF)

          Mary Helen Bowers (M, CA)

          Paul C. Petrella (HOF)

          *Mona Wade Carlo (HOF)

          Joe J. Surniak (HOF)

          *Ralph E. Clewell (CA)

1980 Roger A. Andrachik (HOF) 

          Mary Beth Patterson Hagamen (M)

          Gloria Pace King, MBA (M)

          *Jeanne Loudon (M, CA)

          Glenda Nix (HOF)

          Marx Pales (CA)

          Sandra Simmons Sullivan (T, H)

          *Carol Randall (T, M)

          Timothy J. Skoczen (HOF)

          Norine Wines Sharp (CA)

          Raymond Walczuk (CA)

          Janice Schwendeman Schmidt (CA)

          Christopher M. Zito (T)

          Ruth Thomas Stroemple (M)

1981 Daniel Delfino (HOF)

          Vasile Jean Manos Venettozzi (CA)

          Marion A. Keyes (T)

1945 Sophie Soeffker Albrecht (CA)

          Jill Herrick (E)

          *Alva Cox (M)

          Gerald Strauss (M)

          Almeida Brownlee Evans (M, HOF)

          Scott Walton (CA)

1947 *Joseph M. Carlo (HOF)

1982 Cheryl Altizer (HOF)

          Stanley J. Idzerda (M)

          Mary Haffner (HOF)

          *Donald Mohr (HOF)

          Charles Krajacic (HOF)

          Thomas G. Skillman (M)

          Derek McKinley (HOF)

          Wallace R. Steffen (M)

1983 Keith Boedicker (HOF)

1948 Frederick Amling (M)

          Debra Majka Bonezzi (HOF)

          Robert Barensfeld (T, M, H)

          Jeannette DeLuca DeAnna (E)

          James G. Bond (H, M)

           Larry Milles (HOF)

          *William M. Craig (M)

          Peter A. Primeau (HOF)

          *John Elton (CA)

          Mark A. Rodriguez (HOF)

          *Will M. Elmore (T)

          William Snyder (HOF)

          Edward Hrivnak (HOF)

1984 Thomas M. Bilski (HOF)

          *Oscar J. McCullough (CA)

          Karol Kaminski Coundourides (HOF)

          *Keith Piper (M)

          Lance Currens (HOF)

          William Powell (H)

          Sharon B. Hosko (HOF)

          *Henry A. Sedlacek (H)

          Laura Joss (CA)

          Lee B. Templeton (M, HOF)

          Janet Knoll Lano (HOF)

          *Glenville D. Thomas (CA)

          Leslie Perna (CA)

          Stanley E. Tolliver (M)

          David W. Yavornitzky (CA)

          *Lee J. Tressel (M, HOF)

1985 David Cangelosi (CA)

1949 Joseph E. Cirigliano (M)

          Pamela Floyd Macer (HOF)

          Eugene J. Degyansky (HOF, M)

          Amy Chadwick Manco (HOF)

          *Joseph DeMando (HOF)

          Brian D. Moore (HOF)

          W. Harrison Dillard (M, HOF, H)

          James Stefanik (HOF)

          *Richard A. Fitz (M)

1986 Deborah Crider Pfeiler (HOF)

          Walter R. Funk (M)

          James Magazine (HOF)

          *Gunther E. Katzmar (HOF)

1987 Kert Boedicker (HOF)

          Carole Maatz (E)

          Peggy Grandinetti (HOF)

          Dan T. Mihuta (M, E)

          Annie Williams Heidersbach (HOF)

          Robert Mihuta (HOF)

          Colleen Kerg Price (HOF)

          Charles V. Thomas (M, T)

1988 Sonya Ming Bianco (HOF)

1950 Richard L. Armstrong (HOF)

          Christine Maly Little (M)

          *Donald Baeder (T)

          Thomas Scholato (HOF)

          *Robert A. Beach (M)

1989 Martha R. Dora (HOF)

          *Jess A. Bell (T, H)

          Fred Farschman (E)

          *Chris B. Carrino (CA)

          Kevin S. Higgins (HOF)

          Ivan F. Dornon (H)

          Hollie A. Kozak (HOF)

          Lee L. Ellsworth (M)

          Erik Young (HOF)

          Robert L. Foster (HOF)

1990 Wayne Bilinovic (HOF)

          Robert R. Hecker (HOF)

          Stephanie Fleming Dolejs (HOF)

          Warren Hamula (HOF)

          Lisa D. Winans (HOF)

          Christine Loos King (HOF)

          Doug Haubert (HOF)

          Ernest Kozma (E)

          Barbara Hunter (HOF)

          *William C. Moffit (CA, M)

          Kim Stuart Kaminski (HOF)

          Walter W. Mueller (M, T, H)

1991 K. James Ackley (CA)

          Kathy Newton (HOF)

          Laura Koepke (CA)       

          Clarence Peterson (M)

          Marija Temo (CA)

          *Thomas G. Phillips (HOF)

          Peggy Fortune Yetman (HOF)         

          *Wilbur L. Ross (HOF)

1992 Stacey Ehrenbeit Blair (HOF)

          *Dante G. Scarpelli (M)

          Tony Cipollone (HOF)

          Richard Selgo (HOF)

           James Eibel (HOF)

1951 *J. Richard Andrisek (M)

          Kimberly Smith Gallagher (HOF)

          Fulton T. Barnett, Jr. (M)

          Julie Jones (HOF)

          *Omar P. Blackman (CA)

          Tricia Ujvagi (E)

          George T. Boyer (T, H)

          Donna Wheeler (HOF)

          Willard E. Carmel (H)

1993 Sandra Tom Cibulskas (HOF)

          Arthur �Bud� Collins (HOF, H, M)

          James Clardy (HOF)

          *Anne Chamberlain Dash (M)

          Joe Dallas (HOF)

          Wilda Lee Morey Donegan (CA)

          Charles Geiss (HOF)

          John F. Elliott (CA)

          John Koz (HOF)

          Melvin L. Hakola (CA, M)

          Lynn Kuhel Laux (E)

          Richard J. Hruby (M)

          Mark Massey (HOF)

          George A. Hussey (CA)

          Kelly Reblin (HOF)

          *Walter O. Larson, Jr. (T, M)

          Ingrid Wagner (HOF)

          James M. Lawson, Jr., (H)

          Jennifer Willis (HOF)

          Harold G. Marshall (M)

1994 Jenniffer Green (HOF)

          Joseph  P. Mayer (M)

           Stacia Timmons Higgins (E)

          John Nagosky (CA)

           Kelly Keenan (HOF)

          *Richard M. Schenk (HOF)

           William Linder (HOF)

          Adelbert Spitzer (T, M, H)

          Tonia Kwiatkowski Ralls (HOF)

          Ted J. Theodore (HOF)

          Justine Waugh Tinline (HOF)

1952 *Joseph A. Bauer, Jr. (M)

1995 Shawn Conley Bottcher (HOF)

           Daniel E. Beren (M)

          Jody Crawford Griech (HOF)

           David L. Brain (T, H)

           Joe Mackey (HOF)

           Willard E. Carmel (M, T, H)

1996 Kristenne M. Robison (HOF)

           Frank D. Celebrezze (M)

1997 Kevin Braaten (HOF)

           Berdie Peterson d�Aliberti (CA)

           Rochele Meyer Miller (HOF)

           Georgia Delis Hook (T, HOF)

          Jill Smith Sooy (HOF)

           John F. Lee (CA, M)

1998 Jamie Baringer (HOF)

           *Robert D. Milne (M)

          Michelle Lehnhardt Hartley (HOF)

           William F. Prokasy (M)

          Pamela Freeze Kavali (E)

           Richard E. Retherford (HOF)

          Julie Work (HOF)

           Arlene Soskey Raskin (M, CA)

1999 Jennifer Swinehart Badertscher (HOF)

           Frederick T. Suppes (M)

          Jodi Reimer (HOF)

           Vernon E. Wendt (M)

 

           Thomas N. Wilson, Jr. (T)

 

1953  Clyde E. Bartter (T, M, H)

 

           Ronald Davis (E)         

 

           Richard B. Fleming (M)

 

           *Neil Fort (E)

 

           Jean Thomas Grippin (M)

 

           Jack Hribar (HOF)

 

           Ann Irish (M)

 

           Nancy McArthur (M)

 

           Allen F. Ohmes (CA)

 

           *Victor C. Poporad (M)

 

           Louis E. Ralston (HOF)

 

           James Rodriguez (HOF)

 

           Donald B. Ruthenberg (M)

 

           Irene Paul Theodore (E)

 

           George W. White (H, M)

 

 

* Deceased

EMERITI FACULTY
          
Steve Bankson (HOF)
          *Marjorie Hower (HOF)
          *Myrta Stover (HOF)
          *David R. Demmerle (HOF)
          Carol A. Thompson (HOF)
           Larry VanDusen (HOF)

HONORARY ALUMNI
          *Joseph H. Albrecht
          *William A. Allman
          Karen Durst 
          Richard Durst 
          *Virginia Blair Hagenmeyer
          *A. B. Bonds, Jr. (HOF, H)
          Mark Collier (H)
          *George Finnie (H, T, HOF)
          *Edward L. Finnigan (HOF)
          *Clara Harding
          James D. Harvey (M)
          Neal Malicky (HOF)
          *Lucille E. Mercer (M)
          Gregory V. Palmer (H)
          *Harry L. Ridenour (M)
          Rose S. Schweda
          *John Summa (HOF)
          *J. Larson Wagner (HOF)


HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENTS-WHO ARE NOT BW ALUMNI
(Alumni who have received Honorary Degrees are listed by their class years above with the indication (H) following their names.)

William M. Bassichis

Peter D. Kleist (T)

John Beeghly (T)

Roy B. Leedy

James L. Beeghly (T)

Dwight Loder (T)

David Bergholz

Witold Lutoslawski

Robert P. Bergman

Jack Wilson Lydman

Rena J. Blumberg

William J. MacLeod

Alfred B. Bonds

William P. Madar

Bishop Edwin C. Boulton (T)

Neal Malicky

Ernest L. Boyer

Alfred Mann

Lisle M. Buckingham

Ruben F. Mettler

Robert Conrad

Samuel H. Miller (T)

John Corigliano

Boynton D. Murch

Edward C. Crouch (T)

Rev. Calvin R. Myers

Catherine Crozier

Mary Rose Oakar

Merrimon Cunniggim

Rev. Gregory Palmer (T)

Oren E Dickason (T)

Sammie Campbell Parrish

John D. Drinko

George Poinar

Alfred Durr

Helmuth Rilling

Nolen M. Ellison

Richard F. Rosser

Harry E. Figgie, Jr. (T)

Max Rudolf

Edward B. Fiske

Gunther Schuller

Lukas Foss

Donna Shalala

Dorothy Fuldheim

Hugh B. Sherlock

John N. Gardner

Leonard T. Skeggs

David R. Gergen

William L. Smith

Lester E. Gigax (T)

Glenn Snow (T)

Josef Gingold

Rev. Leonard F. Solt

William F. Grady(T)

Wolfgang Stechow

Elaine H. Hairston

Louis Stokes

Julius Herford

James Tanner

Gerhard Herz

Bishop James Thomas (T)

Bob Hope

Richard B. Tullis

Alfred J. Hubler (T)

Thomas N. Tyrrell (T)

Karl Husa

Hays T. Watkins

Jerry V. Jarrett (T)

Ronald G. Weber

Proctor Jones

Gerald Wellman

Vernon E. Jordan, Jr.

James Yingst (T)


FAMILY HERITAGE AWARD WINNERS

         1989  The Riemenschneider and Marting Family
         1990  The Beyer Family
         1991  The Bartter Family
         1992  The Mayer family
         1993  The Benedict-Spitzer-Templeton Family
         1994  The Findley-Fyler-Mills Family
         1995  The Cramer-Radcliffe-White Family
         1996  The Sinema-Borneman-Case- Nyland-Stocker Family
         1997  The Roe-Cox-Garth-Collier-Maatz Family
         1998  The Southam-Crawford-Fowles Family
         1999  The Davidson-Willson Family
         2000  The Roehm-Lemkau Family
         2001  The Brain-Evans-Hobart-Kleindienst-Parobek-Walter Family
         2002  The Underwood-Adams-Maxwell Family
         2003  The Tressel Family 
         2004  The Maxfield-Manocchio-Petrus Family
         2005  The Chaffee-Chalker-Reilly-Richards-Gigax Family
         2006  The Ankrom-Dondrea-Lowry-Reed Family
         2007  The Hagen Family
         2008  The Bauman(n) Family

         2009  The Barr-Johnson-Sprano-Thomas-Whiles Family
         2010
  The Barber-McKenna-Rathburn-Vande Visse-Whitney Family 

         2011  The Mental-Prots-Grimm-Bower Family 

         2012  The Rodriguez Family

          

 

Share |