Student Activities

 

Upcoming Events

JANUARY 2015

DATE EVENT TIME LOCATION SPONSORING GROUP
12 Spring Semester Classes Begin      
13 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
14 Women's Basketball vs. Heidelberg 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
14 Orientation Leader Info Session 9:30pm Sandstone 3 New Student Orientation
15 MNM Presents: BINGO! 10:30pm Union Ballroom Mid-Night Madness
16 NOTT Event at Dave & Buster's (tickets sold 1/13-1/16) Evening Off-Campus Night On The Town
17 Men's Basketball vs. Ohio Northern 3pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
17 Movie Night featuring
Jurassic Park
9pm SAC Office of Student Activities
18 Songfest 2015
(MLK, Jr. Week)
4pm United Methodist Church of Berea MLK, Jr. Week Committee
19 Annual Prayer Breakfast
(MLK, Jr. Week)
9am Mt. Zion Baptist Church MLK, Jr. Week Committee
20 Candlelight March
(MLK, Jr. Week)
6:30pm Meet at Berea-Midpark High School MLK, Jr. Week Committee
20 Student Senate Meeting Following Candlelight March Quarry Room Student Government
20 Wrestling vs. John Carroll 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
21 Creative Expressions Video Presentation
(MLK, Jr. Week)
 7pm Cuyahoga Cty. Public Library (Berea) MLK, Jr. Week Committee
21 Women's Basketball vs. John Carroll 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
22 Keynote Speaker: Charlise Lyles
(MLK, Jr. Week)
8pm Kleist Center for Art & Drama MLK, Jr. Week Committee
23 Your Feet: My Shoes Exhibit
(MLK, Jr. Week)

10am-4pm Union MLK, Jr. Week Committee
23 Track & Field
Mid-January Meet
5pm Lou Higgins Center Athletics
24 Swimming & Diving vs. John Carroll 1pm BW Nat  
24 Men's Basketball vs. Muskingum 3pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
27 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
28 Red Cross Blood Drive Noon-7pm SAC Circle K
28 Women's Basketball vs. Mount Union 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
30 Track & Field
OAC North Split Meet
5pm Lou Higgins Center Athletics
30 Swimming & Diving vs. Defiance 6pm BW Natatorium Athletics
30 Comedian Marina Franklin 9pm SAC Campus Entertainment Productions (CEP)
31 Women's Basketball vs. Marietta 3pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
31 Swimming & Diving vs. Case Western 1pm BW Natatorium Athletics


FEBRUARY 2015

DATE EVENT TIME LOCATION SPONSORING GROUP
3 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
3 Wrestling vs. Mount Union 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
4 Men's Basketball vs. Heidelberg 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
6-8 International Film Series Please see website Marting Hall
Room 114
International Film Series Committee
7 Wrestling 29th Annual John Summa Tournament 10am Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
7 Women's Basketball vs. Otterbein 3pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
7 A Night of Pink
http://bwuzta.wix.com/a-night-of-pink
7pm Center for Innovation and Growth Zeta Tau Alpha
10 Contemplating a Major Change 4pm Bonds 101 Career Services
11 Men's Basketball vs. John Carroll 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
13-14 International Film Series Please see website Marting Hall
Room 114
International Film Series Committee
13 Track & Field Mid-February Meet 4pm Harrison Dillard Track Athletics
13 Burrell Observatory Open House 7:30pm Burrell Observatory Department of Physics and Astronomy
14 Men's Basketball vs. Wilmington 3pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
18 Women's Basketball vs. Ohio Northern 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
20 Track & Field Greater Cleveland Championships 4pm Harrison Dillard Track Athletics
21 Women's Basketball vs. Capital - Senior Day 3pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
21 2015 Chili Challenge 5:30pm SAC Circle K and Residence Life
27 CEP Event 9pm Union Ballroom Campus Entertainment Productions
28 Dance Marathon 2015 Noon-Midnight SAC Dance Marathon

 

You can also check the Campus Events Calendar for more events taking place at BW.

Share |