Registration and Records

 

Fall 2003 Course Schedule- Music Conservatory

Day Division- Semester

MUS-001-S01 Performance Attendance 0 N. Canfield
Graded S/U

MUS-002-S01 Piano Dept. Recital 0 2:50PM-3:40PM TH KULS GAM R. Mayerovitch
Graded S/U

MUS-002-S02 Voice Dept. Recital 0 3:05PM-3:55PM T KULS GAM J. Fralick
Graded S/U

MUS-002-S03 Strings Dept. Recital 0 12:00PM-12:50PM M KULS GAM J. Ross
Graded S/U

MUS-002-S04 WW/Brass/Perc Dept. Recital 0 12:00PM-12:50PM M KULS GAM J. Ryan
Graded S/U

MUS-010-071 Piano 1-4 R. Shimpo

MUS-010-S01 Piano 1-4 L. Boukobza

MUS-010-S11 Piano 1-4 C. McElhaney

MUS-010-S21 Piano 1-4 C. Padaca

MUS-010-S31 Piano 1-4 R. Mayerovitch

MUS-010-S41 Piano 1-4 J. Hirt

MUS-010-S51 Piano 1-4 M. Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-010-S61 Piano 1-4 R. Biro

MUS-010-S71 Piano 1-4 R. Shimpo

MUS-011-S01 Organ 1-4 M. Scharf

MUS-011-S11 Organ 1-4 N. Keller

MUS-012-S01 Voice 1-3 K. Brautigam

MUS-012-S11 Voice 1-3 A. Paul

MUS-012-S21 Voice 1-3 S. Ginn-Paster

MUS-012-S31 Voice 1-3 C. O’Connell

MUS-012-S41 Voice 1-3 J. Uniatowski

MUS-012-S51 Voice 1-3 N. Canfield

MUS-012-S61 Voice 1-3 J. Sikora

MUS-012-S71 Voice 1-3 T. Grady

MUS-012-S81 Voice 1-3 J. Fralick

MUS-012-S91 Voice 1-3 M. Weagraff

MUS-013-S01 Cornet-Trumpet 1-4 J. Sutte

MUS-013-S11 Cornet-Trumpet 1-4 J. Brndiar

MUS-014-S01 French Horn 1-4 D. Brockett

MUS-015-S01 Trombone 1-4 A. Kofsky

MUS-016-S01 Baritone 1-4 A. Kofsky

MUS-017-S01 Tuba 1-4 B. McElhaney

MUS-018-S01 Percussion 1-4 J. Ryan

MUS-019-S01 Violin 1-4 J. Ross

MUS-019-S11 Violin 1-4 W. Co

MUS-020-S01 Viola 1-4 L. Zeitlin

MUS-021-S01 Cello 1-4 R. Mushabac

MUS-022-S01 Double Bass 1-4 H. Peyrebrune

MUS-023-S01 Harp 1-4 T. Struble

MUS-024-S01 Flute 1-4 G. Pope

MUS-024-S11 Flute 1-4 S. Gabriel

MUS-025-S01 Oboe 1-4 E. Camus

MUS-025-S11 Oboe 1-4 J. Ryon

MUS-026-S01 Clarinet 1-4 D. Bell

MUS-027-S01 Saxophone 1-4 G. Banaszak

MUS-028-S01 Bassoon 1-4 J. Sherwin

MUS-029-S01 Harpsichord 1-4 N. Keller

MUS-030-S01 Guitar 1-4 L. Chobanian

MUS-040-S01 Orchestra 1 7:15PM-9:45PM MTH KULS GAM C. Oltman
LAB 5:10PM-6:00PM W KULS GAM
Above is P.M. Day Tuition Rates Apply.

MUS-040-S02 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 1 4:00PM-5:15PM TTH KULS GAM C. Oltman
LAB 3:45PM-5:00PM W KULS GAMBLE

MUS-040-S03 College Choir 1 4:15PM-5:30PM WTH KULS 112 S. Raleigh
LAB 4:00PM-5:15PM M KULS GAM

MUS-040-S04 Motet Choir 1 4:15PM-5:30PM T KULS 112 S. Raleigh
LAB 3:45PM-5:00PM F KULS GAM

MUS-040-S05 Brass Choir 1 4:00PM-5:30PM M KULS 112 J. Brndiar
LAB 5:10PM-6:00PM F KULS GAM

MUS-040-S06 Percussion Ensemble 1 3:45PM-5:15PM M KULS 8 J. Ryan
LAB 2:55PM-3:45PM T KULS GAM
Course will also meet in Kulas 8 at 2:45pm-3:45pm on TH

MUS-040-S07 Women’s Choir 1 4:15PM-5:30PM M CHPL 1 L. DiCosimo
LAB 4:15PM-5:30PM WTH KULS CHAM

MUS-040-S08 Jazz Band 1 6:00PM-8:00PM T KULS CHAM G. Banaszak
LAB 6:30PM-8:00PM W KULS GAMBLE

MUS-040-S09 Jazz Combo 1 7:30PM-9:00PM T KULS 112 G. Banaszak

MUS-040-S10 Collegium Musicum 1 6:30PM-8:30PM W KULS 112 J. Winzenburger

MUS-040-S11 Concert Wind Ensemble 1 5:45PM-7:00PM M KULS GAMB L. Joss
LAB 5:30PM-6:45PM TH KULS GAMB

MUS-040-S12 BW Singers 1 5:30PM-6:30PM T KULS GAM M. Unger
LAB 4:00PM-5:30PM TH UCC 1

MUS-041-S01 Chamber Music-Keyboard 1 TBA TBA R. Mayerovitch

MUS-041-S02 Chamber Music-Voice 1 TBA TBA J. Fralick

MUS-041-S03 Chamber Music-Strings 1 J. Ross

MUS-041-S04 Chamber Music-WW/Brass/Perc 1 TBA TBA J. Ryan

MUS-101-S01 Intro Music Educ 2 2:40PM-3:30PM MW M-P 205 L. Joss/C. Loong

MUS-106-S01 Harmony 1 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF KULS 301 J. Feldman
Core Academic Skill: Problem Solving
Core Academic Skill: Quantitative

MUS-106-S02 Harmony 1 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF KULS 305 J. Conner
Core Academic Skill: Problem Solving
Core Academic Skill: Quantitative

MUS-106-S03 Harmony 1 2 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF KULS 305 J. Conner
Core Academic Skill: Problem Solving
Core Academic Skill: Quantitative

MUS-106-S04 Harmony 1 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF M-P 210 K. Cleland
Core Academic Skill: Problem Solving
Core Academic Skill: Quantitative

MUS-111-S01 Intro to Composition 1 1 10:40AM-11:30AM MW KULS 305 L. Chobanian

MUS-116-S01 Solfege/Eurhythmics 1 2 8:00AM-8:50AM TTH M-P 205 M. Dobrea-Grindahl
LAB 1:00PM-1:50PM T KULS GAM
Core Academic Skill: Oral Communication
Core Academic Skill: Social Interaction

MUS-116-S02 Solfege/Eurhythmics 1 2 8:00AM-8:50AM TTH M-P 210 K. Cleland
LAB 1:50PM-2:40PM T KULS GAM
Core Academic Skill: Oral Communication
Core Academic Skill: Social Interaction

MUS-116-S03 Solfege/Eurhythmics 1 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH M-P 210 K. Cleland
LAB 1:00PM-1:50PM TH KULS GAM
Core Academic Skill: Oral Communication
Core Academic Skill: Social Interaction

MUS-116-S04 Solfege/Eurhythmics 1 2 8:00AM-8:50AM TTH KULS 112 L. Hartzell
LAB 1:50PM-2:40PM TH KULS GAM
Core Academic Skill: Oral Communication
Core Academic Skill: Social Interaction

MUS-130-S01 Guitar Class 1 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH KULS GAM L. Kay

MUS-135-S01 Voice Class 1 1 10:40AM-11:30AM MWF M-P 205 T. Grady
Core Academic Skill: Oral Communication
Core Academic Skill: Social Interaction

MUS-135-S02 Voice Class 1 1 1:20PM-2:10PM MWF M-P 205 T. Grady
Core Academic Skill: Oral Communication
Core Academic Skill: Social Interaction

MUS-137-S01 Keyboard Musicianship 1 1 9:20AM-10:10AM MW KULS 224 C. Padaca

MUS-137-S02 Keyboard Musicianship 1 1 2:40PM-3:30PM MW KULS 224 C. McElhaney

MUS-137-S03 Keyboard Musicianship 1 1 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH KULS 224 C. McElhaney

MUS-138-S01 Keyboard Musicianship 2 1 10:40AM-11:30AM MW KULS 224 M. Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-138-S02 Keyboard Musicianship 2 1 1:00AM-1:50AM TTH KULS 224 R. Biro

MUS-140-S01 Phonetics I 1 12:00PM-12:50PM MW KULS 301 Staff

MUS-140-S02 Phonetics I 1 1:20AM-2:10AM MW M-P 210 Staff

MUS-181-S01 Sight-Reading 1 1 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH KULS 224 C. McElhaney

MUS-206-S01 Harmony 3 2 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF KULS 301 J. Feldman
Prerequisites: Take MUS-107;

MUS-206-S02 Harmony 3 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF M-P 205 J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-107;

MUS-206-S03 Harmony 3 2 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF M-P 205 J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-107;

MUS-206-S04 Harmony 3 2 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF M-P 210 L. Hartzell
Prerequisites: Take MUS-107;

MUS-216-S01 Solfege 3 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH M-P 205 M. Dobrea-Grindahl
Prerequisites: Take MUS-117;

MUS-216-S02 Solfege 3 2 8:00AM-8:50AM TTH KULS 301 J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-117;

MUS-216-S03 Solfege 3 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH KULS 301 J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-117;

MUS-216-S04 Solfege 3 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH KULS 112 L. Hartzell
Prerequisites: Take MUS-117;

MUS-221I-S01 Listening to Music of the Wrld 2 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH KULS 112 M. Strasser

MUS-222I-S01 Music History & Lit 1 3 10:40AM-11:30AM MWF KULS 112 M. Strasser
Prerequisites: Take MUS-221I(698) or MUS-221I(1514);

MUS-228-S01 Jazz History 2 1:00AM-1:50AM TTH M-P 210 G. Banaszak

MUS-230-S01 Guitar in the Classroom 1 8:15AM-9:05AM MW KULS CHAM C. Loong

MUS-232-S01 Woodwinds 2 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH KULS CHAM L. Joss

MUS-234-S01 Percussion Class 1 10:40AM-11:30AM MW KULS 8 J. Ryan
For Music Therapy Majors Only

MUS-237-S01 Keyboard Musicianship 3 1 12:00PM-12:50PM MW KULS 224 C. Padaca

MUS-237-S02 Keyboard Musicianship 3 1 1:50AM-2:40AM TTH KULS 224 R. Biro

MUS-237-S03 Keyboard Musicianship 3 1 2:55AM-3:45AM TTH KULS 224 R. Biro

MUS-238-S01 Keyboard Musicianship 4 1 8:15AM-9:05AM MW KULS 224 C. Padaca

MUS-238-S02 Keyboard Musicianship 4 1 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH KULS 224 C. McElhaney

MUS-241-S01 Integrated Diction 2 1 TBA TBA J. Uniatowski
Prerequisites: Take MUS-140 MUS-141(1540);

MUS-245-S01 Opera/Music Theatre Workshop 1 11:55AM-1:15PM MW KULS CHAM V. Bussert

MUS-251-S01 Recreational Music 2 6:30PM-9:00PM T M-P 205 L. Kay

MUS-252-S01 Music Therapy Practicum 1 7:00PM-9:00PM T M-P 210 L. Kay

MUS-260-S01 Instrumental Pedagogy 2 1:20PM-2:10PM MW KULS 305 D. Bell/J. Ross

MUS-260-S02 Instrumental Pedagogy  2  9:55AM-10:45AM  TTh  Chamber Hall    L. Joss

MUS-281-S01 Piano Pedagogy 1 2 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH M-P 205 Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-283-S01 Collaborative Piano 1 12:00PM-12:50PM W KULS GAM C. McElhaney
Prerequisites: Take MUS-182(745) or MUS-182(1513);

MUS-291-S01 Intro to Conducting 2 8:25AM-9:40AM TTH CHPL 1 M. Arnold

MUS-291-S02 Intro to Conducting 2 9:55AM-11:10AM TTH TBA TBA M. Arnold

MUS-291-S03 Intro to Conducting 2 1:00PM-2:15PM TTH CHPL 1 M. Arnold

MUS-300-S01 Partial Jr Recital-Keyboard 0.5 R. Mayerovitch

MUS-300-S02 Partial Jr Recital-Voice 0.5 J. Fralick

MUS-300-S03 Partial Jr Recital-Strings 0.5 J. Ross

MUS-300-S04 Partial Jr Recital-Wind/Brass 0.5 J. Ryan

MUS-306-S01 Form & Analysis 1 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH KULS 305 J. Feldman
Prerequisites: Take MUS-207;

MUS-306-S02 Form & Analysis 1 2 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH KULS 305 J. Feldman
Prerequisites: Take MUS-207;

MUS-308-S01 18th Century Counterpoint 2 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH M-P 210 L. Hartzell
Prerequisites: Take MUS-207;

MUS-311-S01 Composition 3 2:40AM-3:30PM MWF KULS 112 L. Chobanian
Prerequisites: Take MUS-112;

MUS-313-S01 Orchestration 1 2 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH KULS 301 K. Cleland

MUS-316-S01 Adv Keyboard Musicianship 1 1 11:50AM-12:40PM TTH KULS 224 J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-JURY4;

MUS-321I-S01 Mus His & Lit 2 3 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF KULS 112 M. Unger
Prerequisites: Take MUS-221I(698);

MUS-322I-S01 Music History & Lit 3 3 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF KULS 112 M. Strasser
Prerequisites: Take MUS-221I(698);

MUS-327I-S01 History of Opera 2 1:20PM-2:10PM MW KULS 301 S. Raleigh

MUS-332-S01 Middle School Music Methods 3 1:20PM-2:10PM MWF KULS 112 L. Joss/C. Loong
Prerequisites: Take MUS-101 MUS-230 EDU-201 PSY-205;

CANCELLED MUS-336-S01 Marching Band Tech 1 3:20PM-5:00PM M M-P LAB J. Wardeska

MUS-345-S01 Music Theatre Wksp: Sondheim 1 1:00PM-2:20PM TTH KULS CHAM V. Bussert

MUS-348-S01 Vp Sem:adv Period Style 1 2:30PM-3:50PM MW KULS CHAM C. Dunne
Prerequisites: Take MUS-247;

MUS-351-S01 Music Therapy in Psych & Rehab 3 8:30AM-11:30AM SA M-P 205 L. Kay

MUS-363-S01 Sem: Debussy & His World 2 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH KULS 301 M. Strasser

MUS-400-S01 Partial Sr Recital-Keyboard 0.5 R. Mayerovitch

MUS-400-S02 Partial Sr Recital-Voice 0.5 J. Fralick

MUS-400-S03 Partial Sr Recital-Strings 0.5 J. Ross

MUS-400-S04 Partial Sr Recital-Winds/Brass 0.5 J. Ryan

MUS-401-S01 Full Sr Recital-Keyboard 1 R. Mayerovitch

MUS-401-S02 Full Sr Recital-Voice 1 J. Fralick

MUS-401-S03 Full Sr Recital-Strings 1 J. Ross

MUS-401-S04 Full Sr Recital-Winds/Brass 1 J. Ryan

MUS-401-S05 Full Sr Recital-Composition 1 L. Chobanian

MUS-401-S06 Full Sr Recital-Theory/His/Lit 1 K. Cleland

MUS-418-S01 Sr Research Music Theory 1 1 L. Hartzell

MUS-418-S02 Sr Research Music Theory 1 1 J. Feldman

MUS-418-S03 Sr Research Music Theory 1 1 K. Cleland

MUS-419-S01 Sr Research Mus Theory 2 1 L. Hartzell

MUS-419-S02 Sr Research Mus Theory 2 1 J. Feldman

MUS-419-S03 Sr Research Mus Theory 2 1 K. Cleland

MUS-428-S01 Sr Research Mus History 1 1 M. Unger

MUS-428-S02 Sr Research Mus History 1 1 M. Strasser

MUS-429-S01 Sr Research Mus History 2 1 M. Unger

MUS-429-S02 Sr Research Mus History 2 1 M. Strasser

MUS-445-S01 Adv Opera/Musical Thtre Wrkshp 1 10:30AM-11:50AM MW KULS CHAM V. Bussert

MUS-448-S01 Vp Sem: Adv Period Style 1 2:30PM-3:50PM MW KULS 112 C. Dunn

MUS-451-S01 Psychology of Music I 2 12:30PM-2:30PM SA M-P 205 L. Kay

MUS-454-S01 Internship 1 L. Kay

MUS-463-S01 Sem: Beethoven:life & Music 2 1:50PM-2:40PM TTH KULS 305 L. Hartzell

MUS-492-S01 Conducting Seminar 1-3 C. Oltman

MUS-493-S01 Conducting Apprenticeship 1 C. Oltman

MUS-493-S02 Conducting Apprenticeship 1 L. Joss

MUS-493-S03 Conducting Apprenticeship 1 M. Unger

MUS-493-S04 Conducting Apprenticeship 1 S. Raleigh

Share |