Registration and Records

 

2002SP Undergraduate Day - Music

Non-Music majors must obtain the approval of the Assistant Director of the Conservatory prior to registering for Conservatory classes and applied music instruction. Liberal Arts students registering for applied music instruction must pay an extra applied music fee.

Day Division - Semester

MUS-001-S01 Performance Attend   0   N. Canfield
GRADED S/U

MUS-002-S01 Piano Dept. Recital   0   2:50PM-3:40PM   TH   KULS GAMBLE   R. Mayerovitch
GRADED S/U

MUS-002-S02 Voice Dept. Recital   0   3:05PM-3:55PM   T   KULS CHAMHALL   K. Brautigam
GRADED S/U

MUS-002-S03 String Dept. Recital   0   12:00PM-12:50PM   M   KULS GAMBLE   J. Ross
GRADED S/U

MUS-002-S04 WW/Brass/Perc. Dept. Recital   0   12:00-12:50PM   M   KULS GAMBLE   J. Ryan
GRADED S/U

MUS-010-S01 Piano   1-4   L. Boukobza

MUS-010-S11 Piano   1-4   C. McElhaney

MUS-010-S21 Piano   1-4   C. Padaca

MUS-010-S31 Piano   1-4   R. Mayerovitch

MUS-010-S41 Piano   1-4   J. Hirt

MUS-010-S51 Piano   1-4   M. Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-010-S61 Piano   1-4   R. May

MUS-010-S71 Piano   1-4   R. Shimpo

MUS-011-S01 Organ   1-4   M. Scharf

MUS-011-S11 Organ   1-4   N. Keller

MUS-012-S01 Voice   1-3   K. Brautigam

MUS-012-S11 Voice   1-3   M. Klaehn

MUS-012-S21 Voice   1-3   S. Ginn-Paster

MUS-012-S31 Voice   1-3   C. O’Connell

MUS-012-S41 Voice   1-3   J. Uniatowski

MUS-012-S51 Voice   1-4   N. Canfield

MUS-012-S61 Voice   1-3   J. Sikora

MUS-012-S71 Voice   1-3   T. Grady

MUS-012-S81 Voice   1-3   J. Fralick

MUS-012-S91 Voice   1-3   M. Weagraff

MUS-013-S01 Cornet-Trumpet   1-4   J. Darling

MUS-013-S11 Cornet-Trumpet   1-4   J. Brndiar

MUS-014-S01 French Horn   1-4   Staff

MUS-015-S01 Trombone   1-4   A. Kofsky

MUS-016-S01 Baritone   1-4   A. Kofsky

MUS-017-S01 Tuba   1-4   B. McElhaney

MUS-018-S01 Percussion   1-4   J. Ryan

MUS-019-S01 Violin   1-4   J. Ross

MUS-019-S11 Violin   1-4   W. Co

MUS-020-S01 Viola   1-4   L. Zeitlin

MUS-021-S01 Cello   1-4   R. Mushabac

MUS-022-S01 Double Bass   1-4   H. Peyrebrune

MUS-023-S01 Harp   1-4   T. Struble

MUS-024-S01 Flute   1-4   K. Chastain

MUS-024-S11 Flute   1-4   D. McGuire

MUS-025-S01 Oboe   1-4   E. Camus

MUS-026-S01 Clarinet   1-4   D. Bell

MUS-027-S01 Saxophone   1-4   G. Banaszak

MUS-028-S01 Bassoon   1-4   J. Sherwin

MUS-029-S01 Harpsichord   1-4   Staff

MUS-030-S01 Guitar   1-4   L. Chobanian

MUS-040-S01 Orchestra   1   7:15PM-9:45PM   MTH   KULS GAMBLE   C. Oltman
LAB   5:10PM-6:00PM   W   KULS GAMBLE

MUS-040-S02 Symph Wind Ensemb   1   4:00PM-5:15PM   TTH   KULS GAMBLE   C. Oltman
LAB   3:45PM-5:00PM   W   KULS GAMBLE   C. Oltman

MUS-040-S03 College Choir   1   4:00PM-5:15PM   WTH   KULS 112   S. Raleigh
LAB   4:00PM-5:15PM   M   KULS GAMBLE   S. Raleigh

MUS-040-S04 Motet Choir   1   4:00PM-5:15PM   T   KULS 112   S. Raleigh
LAB   3:45PM-5:00PM   F   KULS GAMBLE   S. Raleigh

MUS-040-S05 Brass Choir   1   4:00PM-5:30PM   M   KULS GAMBLE   J. Brndiar
LAB   5:15PM-6:15PM   F   KULS 112   J. Brndiar

MUS-040-S06 Percussion Ensemb   1   3:45PM-5:15PM   M   KULS 8   J. Ryan
LAB   2:55PM-3:45PM   T   KULS GAMBLE
CLASS WILL ALSO MEET IN KULS 8 AT 2:45-3:45 TH

MUS-040-S07 Women’s Choir   1   4:15PM-5:30PM   MWTH   CHPL 1   L. DiCosimo
CLASS MEETS IN KULAS CHAMBER HALL ON W & TH

MUS-040-S08 Jazz Band   1   6:00PM-7:30PM   T   KULS CHAMHALL   G. Banaszak
LAB 6:30PM-8:00PM W KULS GAMBLE

MUS-040-S09 Jazz Combo   1   7:30PM-9:00PM   T   KULS 112   G. Banaszak

MUS-040-S10 Collegium Musicum   1   7:15PM-8:15PM   TTH   KULS 112   J. Winzenburger

MUS-040-S11 Flute Ensemble   1   3:40PM-4:30PM   MF   KULS 301   D. McGuire

MUS-040-S13 Concert Wind Ensemb   1   5:30PM-6:45PM   MTH   KULS GAMBLE   L. Joss

MUS-040-S14 BW Singers   1   5:30PM-6:30PM   T   KULS GAMBLE   M. Unger
LAB   4:00PM-5:30PM   TH   KULS LAB

MUS-041-S01 Chamb Mus - Keyboard   1   R. Mayerovitch

MUS-041-S02 Chamber Music - Voice   1   K. Brautigam

MUS-041-S03 Chamber Music - Strings   1   J. Ross

MUS-041-S04 Chamber Music - Ww/Brass/Perc.   1   J. Ryan

MUS-107-S01 Harmony 2   2   8:15AM-9:05AM   MWF   KULS 301   J. Feldman
Prerequisites: Take MUS-106

MUS-107-S02 Harmony 2   2   8:15AM-9:05AM   MWF   KULS 305   J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-106

MUS-107-S03 Harmony 2   2   8:15AM-9:05AM   MWF   M-P 205   J. Conner
Prerequisites: Take MUS-106

MUS-107-S04 Harmony 2   2   8:15AM-9:05AM   MWF   M-P 210   L. Hartzell
Prerequisites: Take MUS-106

MUS-112-S01 Intro Composition 2   1   10:40-11:30AM   MW   KULS 305   L. Chobanian
Prerequisites: Take MUS-111

MUS-117-S01 Solfege/Eurhythmics 2   2   8:00-8:50AM   TTH   M-P 205   M. Dobrea-Grindahl
LAB   1:00PM-1:50PM   T   KULS GAMBLE   J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-116

MUS-117-S02 Solfege/Eurhythmics 2   2   8:00-8:50AM   TTH   KULS 301   M. Dobrea-Grindahl
LAB   1:50PM-2:40PM   T   KULS GAMBLE   M. Dobrea-Grindahl
Prerequisites: Take MUS-116

MUS-117-S03 Solfege/Eurhythmics 2   2   8:00-8:50AM   TTH   M-P 210   K. Cleland
LAB 1:00PM-1:50PM TH KULS GAMBLE M. Dobrea-Grindahl
Prerequisites: Take MUS-116

MUS-117-S04 Solfege/Eurhythmics 2   2   8:00-8:50AM   TTH   KULS 112   L. Hartzell
LAB   1:50PM-2:40PM   TH   KULS GAMBLE   M. Dobrea-Grindahl
Prerequisites: Take MUS-116

MUS-130-S01 Guitar Class   1   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   KULS GAMBLE   L. Kay

MUS-136-S01 Voice Class 2   1   10:40AM-11:30AM   MW   KULS 301   T. Grady
Prerequisites: Take MUS-135

MUS-137-S01 Keyboard Musician 1   1   10:45AM-11:35AM   TTH   KULS 224   C. McElhaney

MUS-137L-S01 Keyboard Lab   0.5   9:20AM-10:10AM   F   KULS 224   R. Shimpo

MUS-137L-S02 Keyboard Lab   0.5   10:40AM-11:30AM   F   KULS 224   R. Shimpo

MUS-137L-S03 Keyboard Lab   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   F   KULS 224   R. Shimpo

MUS-137L-S04 Keyboard Lab   0.5   6:00PM-6:50PM   W   KULS 224   R. May

MUS-137L-S05 Keyboard Lab   0.5   2:40PM-3:30PM   F   KULS 224   R. Shimpo

MUS-138-S01 Keyboard Musician 2   1   9:20AM-10:10AM   MW   KULS 224   M. Dobrea-Grindahl
Prerequisites: Take MUS-137(1315)

MUS-138-S02 Keyboard Musician 2   1   2:40PM-3:30PM   MW   KULS 224   C. Padaca
Prerequisites: Take MUS-137(1315)

MUS-138-S03 Keyboard Musician 2   1   8:50AM-9:40AM   TTH   KULS 224   C. McElhaney

MUS-141-S01 Integrated Diction 1   1   2:40PM-3:30PM   WF   M-P 205   J. Uniatowski
Prerequisites: Take MUS-140

MUS-151-S01 Intro Music Therapy   2   2:00PM-3:30PM   SA   M-P 205   L. Kay

MUS-162-S01 Intro Opera/Mus Thtr Wksp   1   11:30AM-1:00PM   M   KULS CHAMHALL   V. Bussert
PREQ: FRESHMAN BMMT & FR. BM. VOICE ONLY

MUS-182-S01 Sight Reading 2   1   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   KULS 224   C. McElhaney
Prerequisites: Take MUS-181(744)

MUS-207-S01 Harmony 4   2   9:20AM-10:10AM   MWF   KULS 305   K. Cleland
Prerequisites: Take MUS-206

MUS-207-S02 Harmony 4   2   9:20AM-10:10AM   MWF   KULS 301   J. Feldman
Prerequisites: Take MUS-206

MUS-207-S03 Harmony 4   2   9:20AM-10:10AM   MWF   M-P 205   J. Conner
Prerequisites: Take MUS-206

MUS-207-S04 Harmony 4   2   9:20AM-10:10AM   MWF   M-P 210   L. Hartzell
Prerequisites: Take MUS-206

MUS-212-S01 Jazz Improvisation   2   1:00PM-1:50PM   TTH   KULS 301   G. Banaszak

MUS-217-S01 Solfege 4   2   8:50AM-9:40AM   TTH   M-P 205   J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-216

MUS-217-S02 Solfege 4   2   8:50AM-9:40AM   TTH   M-P 210   K. Cleland
Prerequisites: Take MUS-216

MUS-217-S03 Solfege 4   2   8:50AM-9:40AM   TTH   KULS 301   M. Dobrea-Grindahl
Prerequisites: Take MUS-216

MUS-217-S04 Solfege 4   2   8:50AM-9:40AM   TTH   KULS 112   L. Hartzell
Prerequisites: Take MUS-216

# MUS-221-S01 Listen to Mus World   2   10:45AM-11:35AM   TTH   KULS 112   M. Strasser

# MUS-222-S01 Music History & Lit 1   3   10:40AM-11:30AM   MWF   KULS 112   M. Strasser
Prerequisites: Take MUS-221(698)

MUS-232-S01 Woodwind Class   2   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   KULS CHAMHALL   L. Joss
LAB   12:00PM-12:50PM   F   KULS GAMBLE

**CANCELLED** MUS-233-S01 String Class   2   8:00AM-8:50AM   TTH   KULS CHAMHALL   L. Joss
LAB   12:00PM-12:50PM   F   KULS GAMBLE

MUS-234-S01 Percussion Class   1   10:40AM-11:30AM   M   KULS 8   J. Ryan
LAB   12:00PM-12:50PM   F   KULS GAMBLE
Vocal Emphasis Music Ed. Majors Only

MUS-234-S02 Percussion Class   2   10:40AM-11:30AM   MW   KULS 8   J. Ryan
LAB   12:00PM-12:50PM   F   KULS GAMBLE
Instrumental Emphasis Music Ed. Majors Only.

MUS-237-S01 Keyboard Musician 3   1   10:40AM-11:30AM   MW   KULS 224   C. Padaca

MUS-237-S02 Keyboard Musician 3   1   1:00PM-1:50PM   TTH   KULS 224   R. May

MUS-238-S01 Keyboard Musician 4   1   12:00PM-12:50PM   MW   KULS 224   C. Padaca

MUS-238-S02 Keyboard Musician 4   1   1:50PM-2:40PM   TTH   KULS 224   R. May

MUS-238-S03 Keyboard Musician 4   1   2:55PM-3:45PM   TTH   KULS 224   R. May

MUS-238-S04 Keyboard Musician 4   1   8:15AM-9:05AM   MW   KULS 224   M. Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-243-S01 French Diction   1   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   M-P 205   S. Ginn-Paster
Prerequisites: Take MUS-140

**CANCELLED** MUS-244-S01 German Diction   1   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   M-P 210   K. Brautigam
Prerequisites: Take MUS-140

MUS-252-S01 Beg. Mus Therapy Pract   1   7:00PM-9:00PM   T   M-P 210   R. Davis

MUS-252-S02 Adv. Mus Therapy Pract   1   12:00-1:30PM   SA   M-P 205   L. Kay

MUS-262-S01 Opera/Mus Theatre Wksp   1   2:40-4:00PM   MW   KULS CHAMHALL   V. Bussert
PREQ: SOPH BMMT & SOPH BM VOICE ONLY

MUS-282-S01 Piano Pedagogy 2   2   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   KULS 303   M. Dobrea-Grindahl
Prerequisites: Take MUS-281

MUS-283-S01 Collaborative Piano   1   12:00PM-12:50PM   W   KULS GAMBLE   C. McElhaney
Prerequisites: Take MUS-182(745)

MUS-292-S01 Choral Conducting   2   1:00PM-2:15PM   TTH   CHPL 1   L. DiCosimo
Prerequisites: Take MUS-291

MUS-293-S01 Instrumental Conduct   2   1:00PM-2:15PM   TTH   KULS 112   M. Arnold
Prerequisites: Take MUS-291

MUS-293-S02 Instrumental Conduct   2   9:55AM-11:10AM   TTH   TBA   M. Arnold
Prerequisites: Take MUS-291 

MUS-300-S01 Partial JR Recital - Keyboard  
0.5   R. Mayerovitch

MUS-300-S02 Partial JR Recital - Voice   0.5   K. Brautigam

MUS-300-S03 Partial JR Recital - Strings   0.5   J. Ross

MUS-300-S04 Par. JR Recital - WW/BR/PERC   0.5   J. Ryan

MUS-307-S01 Form and Analysis 2   2   8:50AM-9:40AM   TTH   KULS 305   J. Feldman
Prerequisites: Take MUS-306

MUS-307-S02 Form and Analysis 2   2   10:45AM-11:35AM   TTH   KULS 305   J. Feldman
Prerequisites: Take MUS-306

MUS-308-S01 18th C. Counterpoint   2   10:45AM-11:35AM   TTH   KULS 301   J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-207

MUS-312-S01 Composition   3   2:40PM-3:30PM   MWF   KULS GAMBLE   L. Chobanian
Prerequisites: Take MUS-311

MUS-314-S01 Orchestration 2   1   9:55AM-10:45AM   T   KULS 301   L. Chobanian
Prerequisites: Take MUS-313

MUS-315-S01 Arranging   1   1:50PM-2:40PM   TTH   M-P 210   J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-207 MUS-217

MUS-317-S01 Adv Keyboard Musician 2   1   8:00AM-8:50AM   TTH   KULS 224   J. Hirt

# MUS-321-S01 Music History & Lit. 2   3   8:15AM-9:05AM   MWF   KULS 112   M. Unger
Prerequisites: Take MUS-221(698)

# MUS-322-S01 Music History & Lit. 3   3   9:20AM-10:10AM   MWF   KULS 112   M. Strasser
Prerequisites: Take MUS-221(698)

MUS-331-S01 Elem School Mus Mthds   3   2:40PM-3:30PM   MWF   KULS 112   C. Loong
LAB   12:00PM-12:50PM   F   KULS GAMBLE
PREQ: Take EDU-201; MUS-101, -230; PSY-205

MUS-333-S01 High School Music Mthds   3   1:20PM-2:10PM   MWF   KULS 112   L. Joss
LAB   12:00PM-12:50PM   F   KULS GAMBLE
PREQ: Take EDU-201; MUS 101; PSY-205

**CANCELLED** MUS-338-S01 Multicultural Mus Ed   1   10:45AM-12:25PM   TH   KULS GAMBLE   C. Loong
PREQ: Take MUS-107, 117, 221

MUS-342-S01 Vocal Literature 1   2   2:40PM-3:30PM   MW   KULS 301   S. Raleigh

MUS-353-S01 PROG DEVEL/ADMIN MT   2   8:30AM-11:00AM   SA   M-P 205   L. Kay

MUS-360-S01 ORCH REP WW/BRASS/PERC   1   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   KULS GAMBLE   D. Bell

MUS-362-S01 Opera/Mus Thr Wksp   1   1:00PM-2:30PM   TTH   KULS CHAMHALL   J. Fralick
PREQ: JR BM VOICE MAJORS ONLY

MUS-362-S02 Opera/Mus Thr Wksp   1   1:00PM-2:30PM   MW   KULS CHAMHALL   V. Bussert
PREQ: JR BMMT Majors only

MUS-385-S01 Prep Church Musician   2   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   CHPL 1   N. Keller

MUS-400-S01 Partial SR Recital - Keyboard   0.5   M. Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-400-S01 Partial Senior Research   0.5   R. Mayerovitch

MUS-400-S03 Partial SR Recital - Strings   0.5   J. Ross

MUS-400-S04 PARTIAL SR RECITAL WW/BR/PERC   0.5   J. Ryan

MUS-401-S01 Full SR Recital - Keyboard   1   R. Mayerovitch

MUS-401-S02 Full SR Recital - Voice   1   K. Brautigam

MUS-401-S03 Full SR Recital - Strings   1   J. Ross

MUS-401-S04 Full SR Recital - WW/BR/PERC   1   J. Ryan

MUS-401-S05 Full Sr Recital Comp   1   L. Chobanian

MUS-401-S06 Lect Recital Theory/Hist & Lit   1   L. Hartzell

MUS-415-S01 Tech of Serial Comp   2   1:50PM-2:40PM   TTH   KULS 305   K. Cleland
Prerequisites: Take MUS-207

MUS-417-S01 Electronic Music   2   1:20PM-2:40PM   MW   KULS LAB   L. Hartzell

MUS-418-S01 SR Rsrh Music Theory 1   1   J. Feldman

MUS-418-S02 Sr Rsrh Music Theory 1   1   L. Hartzell

MUS-419-S01 SR Rsrh Music Theory 2   1   J. Feldman

MUS-419-S02 Sr Rsrh Music Theory 2   1   L. Hartzell

MUS-428-S01 SR Rsrh Music History 1   1   M. Unger

MUS-428-S02 Sr Rsrh Music History 1   1   M. Strasser

MUS-429-S01 SR Rsrh Music History 2   1   M. Unger

MUS-429-S02 Sr Rsrh Music History 2   1   M. Strasser

MUS-452-S01 Psych of Music 2   2   7:00PM-9:00PM   T   M-P 205   L. Kay

MUS-454-S01 Internship   1   L. Kay

MUS-462-S01 Adv Opera/Mus Theat Wksp   1   1:00-2:30PM   TTH   KULS CHAMHALL   J. Fralick
PREQ: SR BM VOICE MAJORS ONLY

MUS-462-S02 Adv Opera/Mus Theat Wksp   1   1:00-2:30PM   MW   KULS CHAMHALL   V. Bussert
PREQ: SR BMMT MAJORS ONLY

MUS-492-S01 Choral Conduct. Apprenticeship   1-3   S. Raleigh

MUS-492-S02 Choral Conducting Seminar   1-3   M. Unger

MUS-493-S01 Instrumental Conducting Appts.   1-3   C. Oltman

MUS-493-S02 Instrumental Conducting Sem.   1-3   L. Joss

Day Division - Minimester A

MUS-423-A01 Music Bach:Festival Works   1   1:00-1:50PM   TTH   KULS 301   M. Unger
COURSE MAY BE REPEATED AS TOPIC VARIES

Day Division - Minimester B

MUS-423-B01 Music Bach: Bach & His World   1   1:00-1:50PM   TTH   KULS 301   M. Unger
COURSE CANNOT BE REPEATED

Share |