Registration and Records

 

2002SP Undergraduate Day - Health & Physical Education

Day Division - Semester

Important: Only HPE 121, 122, 123, 131, 132, 133, 141, 142, 143 and 144 may be used to meet the HPE College Core requirement. A minimum total of 2 semester credits is required for completion of the HPE Core, with no repetition of the same activity at the same level. Dance technique courses, listed as HPE 141, 142, 143 and 144, may be applied to the HPE Core or to the fine arts/humanities requirement of the Core; the same credit may not apply to both.

!* HPE-123-S01 Fitness   1   10:45AM-11:35AM   TTH   REC MP   K. Gentile

!* HPE-123-S02 Weight Training   1   1:00PM-1:50PM   TTH   REC WTRM   L. Van Dusen
Course designed as a full development program in muscular tone, strength, and endurance.  Student may not receive credit for both the 0.5 credit minimester and 1.0 full semester course in weight training.

!* HPE-123-S03 Fitness   1   1:00PM-1:50PM   TTH   REC TRACK   K. Diaz

SDA-201-A01 Intro S/D/A Program   SEE SDA COURSES

HPE-202-S01 Athletic Training I   2   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   REC 201   G. Miller

HPE-206-S01 Medical Terminology   2   8:00AM-9:40AM   T   REC 204   C. Morton
NEW!  Course designed for sports medicine/exercise science majors who may need a medical terminology course for graduate school.  Open to any major who may enter a health/medical field.
NO PREQ REQUIRED.

HPE-206-S02 Medical Terminology   2   6:15PM-7:55PM   T   REC 204   C. Morton
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.
SEE HPE 206.S01 FOR DESCRIPTION.

* HPE-209-S01 Tech of Measure/Eval   2   8:50AM-9:40AM   TTH   REC 201   R. Robinson

* HPE-221-S01 Personal Health   4   10:40AM-11:45AM   MWF   REC 214   K. Gentile

HPE-230-S01 PE & RHYTH EARLY CHILD   3   9:55AM-11:10AM   TTH   REC DAN   B. Katz

HPE-230-S16 PE & RHYTH EARLY CHILD   3   4:45PM-6:00PM   TTH   REC DAN   Staff

HPE-230-S17 PE & RHYTH EARLY CHILD   3   4:45PM-6:00PM   MW   REC DAN   B. Katz

* HPE-263-S01 Sem: Aerobic Instruct Train   2   2:40-3:30PM   MW   REC DAN   B. Katz
NEW!  Seminar designed for students who have an interest in creating and instructing safe and effective group fitness activities.  Knowledge and skills will focus on preparation for instructor certifications.
PREQ: GOOD LEVEL OF FITNESS, SOME PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN AEROBICS, AND DEEP WATER SWIMMING ABILITY.

SDA-301-B01 Public Relns Arts Mgmt   SEE SDA COURSES

HPE-308-S01 Athletic Train Admin   2   8:15AM-9:05AM   MW   REC 209   G. Miller
Prerequisites: # Take HPE-202; # Take 57 credits

HPE-311-S01 Tech of Instruct   3   10:40AM-11:30AM   MWF   REC 204   R. Packard

HPE-312-S01 Subst Abuse/Chem Depend   2   6:15PM-8:00PM   T   REC 201   L. Van Dusen
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.

HPE-318-S01 Tech of Hlth Educ   3   9:20AM-10:10AM   MWF   REC 209   R. Fisher

! HPE-333-S01 Dance in Mus Theatre   3   9:20AM-10:10AM   MWF   REC 204 Strew/Kelley-Kiteley

HPE-340-S01 Program Org & Admin   3   8:25AM-9:40AM   TTH   REC 214   J. Timmer

HPE-344-S01 Sport Mgmt & Media Relns   2   9:55-10:45AM   TTH   REC 209   W. Nichols
SDA 201 OR PERMISSION FROM SDA COORDINATOR

HPE-347-S01 HIST PHIL & CURR FOUND PE   3   6:15PM-8:45PM   M   REC 204   S. Strew
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.

HPE-352-S01 Motor Learn & Devel Move   3   8:15AM-9:05AM   MWF   REC 201   W. Taraschke

HPE-424-S01 Human Sexuality Ed   3   1:20PM-2:10PM   MWF   REC 201   W. Taraschke

**CANCELLED**  HPE-463-S01 Sem: Exercise Sci Rsrh/Lit   1-4   6:15-7:55PM   TH   REC 204   R. Robinson
PREQ: JUNIOR/SENIOR STANDING
This special topic seminar is designed for upperclass students who are majors in areas related to sports medicine and exercise science.  The seminar will explore research design and skills related to review of literature as may be needed for graduate study.

HPE-470-S01 Clin Exper Ath Train   1-4   1:20-2:10PM   T   REC 209   G. Miller
Prerequisites: Take HPE-202, PLUS CLINICAL HOURS

Day Division - Minimester A

!* HPE-121-A01 Badminton   0.5   8:15AM-9:05AM   MW   REC MOD   R. Packard

!* HPE-121-A02 Racquetball   0.5   8:00AM-8:50AM   TTH   REC COURTS   R. Packard

!* HPE-121-A03 Karate   0.5   8:50AM-9:40AM   TTH   REC MP   J. Ellis

!* HPE-121-A04 Badminton   0.5   9:20AM-10:10AM   MW   REC COURTS   L. Van Dusen

!* HPE-121-A05 Indoor Tennis   0.5   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   REC MP   J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-A06 Bowling   0.5   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   REC MOD   J. Haren
ADDITIONAL FEES REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-A07 Indoor Tennis   0.5   10:45AM-11:35AM   TTH   REC DAN   J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-A08 Bowling   0.5   10:45AM-11:35AM   TTH   BERE LANES   J. Haren
ADDITIONAL FEES REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-A09 INDOOR CYCLING (SPINNING)   0.5   1:00-1:50PM   TTH   REC MP   Staff
COURSE WILL MEET AT SOUTHWEST LIFE WORKS

!* HPE-121-A10 Jujitsu   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   REC MP   J. Ellis

!* HPE-131-A01 Coed Basketball   0.5   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   REC URS   T. Spencer

!* HPE-131-A02 Tech of Relaxation   0.5   10:40AM-11:30AM   MW   REC DAN   J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-A03 Aerobics   0.5   12:00PM-12:50PM   MW   KLES 115   B. Katz

!* HPE-131-A04 Beg. Volleyball   0.5   12:00PM-12:50PM   MW   REC URS   V. Brault

!* HPE-131-A05 Basic Swimming   0.5   1:00PM-1:50PM   TTH   REC POOL   J. Baughman
Course designed to cover a wide variety of swim and aquatic safety skills.  Non-swimmers encouraged to enroll.

!* HPE-131-A06 Gymnastics   0.5   1:00PM-1:50PM   TTH   REC MP   G. Ganim
Focus:  Floor exercise and tumbling

!* HPE-131-A07 Begin Volleyball   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   REC URS   V. Brault

!* HPE-131-A08 Badminton   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   REC MOD   J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-A09 Line Dancing   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   KLES 115   J. Politsky
Introduces country western and other types of line dancing.

!* HPE-131-A10 Tech of Relaxation   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   REC DAN   J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-A11 Walk, Jog, Run   0.5   1:50PM-2:40PM   TTH   REC MOD   R. Robinson

!* HPE-131-A12 Weight Training Tech   0.5   2:55PM-3:45PM   TTH   REC WTRM   R. Robinson

!* HPE-131-A13 Racquetball   0.5   2:40PM-3:30PM   MW   REC COURTS   J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-A14 Line Dancing   0.5   2:40PM-3:30PM   MW   KLES 115   J. Politsky
Introduces country western and other types of line dancing.

!* HPE-141-A01 Tap I   0.5   8:15AM-9:05AM   MW   KLES 115   J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-141-A02 Ballroom Dance   0.5   8:15AM-9:05AM   MW   REC DAN   S. Strew

!* HPE-141-A03 Modern Dance I   0.5   9:20AM-10:10AM   MW   REC DAN   J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-141-A04 Tango   1   2:55PM-4:35PM   TTH   REC DAN   Staff
NEW!  PLEASE NOTE THE SPECIAL REGISTRATION PROCEDURE FOR THIS SPECIAL CREDIT OFFERING. GUEST ARTISTS FROM ARGENTINA WILL TEACH THIS LATIN-AMERICAN BALLROOM DANCE CLASS AS PART OF A PROGRAM CO-SPONSORED BY THE OHIO ARTS COUNCIL, BW AND CCC. THERE ARE NO DANCE PREREQUISITES FOR ENROLLMENT IN THIS COURSE. PARTICIPANTS MAY REGISTER AS A COUPLE AND COUPLES WILL BE GIVEN PRIORITY. INDIVIDUALS INTERESTED IN ENROLLMENT MAY SIGN THE LIST AND BE ASSIGNED A PARTNER IF SPACE PERMITS. REGISTRATION WILL BE ON A FIRST COME, FIRST SERVE BASIS, SEE THE WHPED SECRETARY, 2ND FLOOR, REC CENTER TO REGISTER. CREDIT FOR THIS COURSE MAYBE APPLIED TO THE HPE OR FINE ARTS REQUIREMENT OF THE CORE.

!* HPE-143-A01 Ballet III   0.5   12:00PM-12:50PM   MW   REC DAN   J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-144-A01 Jazz IV   1   1:00PM-2:40PM   TTH   REC DAN   J. Kelley-Kiteley

* HPE-205-A01 First Aid & Safety Ed   2   9:00AM-10:40AM   TTH   REC 214   K. Gentile

HPE-205-A02 First Aid & Safety Ed   2   6:15PM-9:15PM   TH   REC 201   B. Hunter
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.

* HPE-232-A01 PE FOR MIDD ELEM GRADES (4-6)   2   12:00-1:05PM   MWF   REC 204   K. Diaz

HPE-307-A01 Athletic Training III   2   12:00PM-1:05PM   MWF   REC 209   J. Haren
Prerequisites: Take HPE-202

HPE-316-A01 Health Services   2   8:15PM-9:55PM   MW   REC 204   W. Hyde
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.

HPE-327-A01 Coaching Basketball   2   9:20AM-10:25AM   MWF   REC 214   J. Timmer

**CANCELLED**  HPE-327-A02 Coach Volleyball   2   8:00AM-9:05AM   MWF   REC 214   V. Brault

HPE-404-A01 Prin Sport & Phys Ed   2   1:20PM-2:25PM   MWF   REC 209   C. Morton
PRE-REQUISITE:MUST BE A JUNIOR OR SENIOR

Day Division - Minimester B

!* HPE-121-B01 Tai Chi   0.5   8:50AM-9:40AM   TTH   REC MP   J. Ellis

!* HPE-121-B02 Bowling   0.5   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   BERE LANES   J. Haren
ADDITIONAL FEES REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-B03 Tennis   0.5   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   REC COURTS   J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-B04 Golf   0.5   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   REC MOD   R. Packard

!* HPE-121-B05 Golf   0.5   10:40AM-11:30AM   MW   REC MOD   L. Van Dusen

!* HPE-121-B06 Bowling   0.5   10:45AM-11:35AM   TTH   BERE LANES   J. Haren
ADDITIONAL FEES REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-B07 Tennis   0.5   10:45AM-11:35AM   TTH   REC COURTS   J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-B08 Golf   0.5   12:00PM-12:50PM   MW   REC MOD   R. Packard

!* HPE-121-B09 Karate   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   REC MP   J. Ellis

!* HPE-131-B01 Ice Skating   1   9:55AM-11:35AM   TTH   REC TBA   Baughman/Staff
NEW!  Course will include beginning skills and progress according to overall ability of students and will focus on a variety of skating techniques such as figure, hockey, speed, and precision.  Activity will be held at North Olmsted Rec. Center.  Students must provide own transportation.
ADDITIONAL COST OF $60 PER STUDENT TO COVER ICE TIME. RENTAL SKATES AVAILABLE AT NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE. FIRST CLASS MEETING WILL BE HELD IN REC CENTER, TRESSEL LOUNGE.

!* HPE-131-B02 Coed Basketball   0.5   9:55AM-10:45AM   TTH   REC URS   T. Spencer

!* HPE-131-B03 Aerobic & Resist Train   0.5   12:00PM-12:50PM   MW   REC MP   B. Katz
A combination of aerobic activities and muscle toning exercises.  Resistance is light, focusing on muscle endurance, tone, and condition.

!* HPE-131-B04 Fencing   0.5   12:00PM-12:50PM   MW   KLES 115   J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-B05 Gymnastics   0.5   1:00PM-1:50PM   TTH   REC MP   G. Ganim
PREQ: COURSE IN CONDITIONING TECHNIQUES OR STRENGTH TRAINING OR APPROPRIATE CONDITIONING LEVEL OR PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN APPARATUS ACTIVITIES.
Focus of Skill: Apparatus

!* HPE-131-B06 Orienteering   0.5   1:00PM-2:40PM   TH   REC TBA   G. Whieldon
Course designed to include walking or jogging and the added fun and challenge of finding your way with map and compass.  Much of the activity is planned for outdoors in the Metropark setting.

!* HPE-131-B07 Cycling   0.5   1:00PM-2:40PM   T   REC TBA   R. Scholl
NOTE: STUDENT MUST PROVIDE OWN BICYCLE AND HELMET.

!* HPE-131-B08 Badminton   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   REC MOD   J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-B09 Camping   0.5   1:00PM-2:40PM   T   REC 204   C. Morton

!* HPE-131-B10 Tech of Relaxation   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   REC DAN   J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-B11 Walk, Jog, Run   0.5   1:50PM-2:40PM   TTH   REC MOD   R. Robinson

!* HPE-131-B12 Racquetball   0.5   2:40PM-3:30PM   MW   REC COURTS   J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-B13 Yoga   0.5   2:55PM-4:35PM   T   REC DAN   J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-B14 Yoga   0.5   2:55PM-3:45PM   TH   REC DAN   J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-B15 Weight Training Tech   0.5   2:55PM-3:45PM   TTH   REC WTRM   R. Robinson

!* HPE-131-B16 Canoeing   0.5   2:55PM-4:35PM   TH   REC POOL   G. Whieldon
PREQ: DEEP WATER SWIMMING ABILITY

!* HPE-132-B01 Intermed Volleyball   0.5   12:00PM-12:50PM   MW   REC URS   V. Brault

!* HPE-133-B01 Lifeguard Training   1   1:00PM-2:40PM   TTH   REC POOL   C. Cancian
SWIM TEST FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
Course designed to fulfill Red Cross certification requirements in basic lifeguard training.
RED CROSS FEE IS APPROXIMATELY: $40.00

!* HPE-133-B02 Adv. Volleyball   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   REC URS   V. Brault
PREQ: INTERMEDIATE SKILL LEVEL OR HIGH SCHOOL INTERSCHOLASTIC EXPERIENCE.
Coed Adv. Volleyball is designed to include advanced offensive and defensive team systems as well as beach volleyball skills.

**CANCELLED** !* HPE-141-B01 Renaissance Dance   0.5   8:15AM-9:05AM   MW   KLES 115   M. Ozanich

**CANCELLED** !* HPE-141-B02 Baroque Dance   0.5   9:20AM-10:10AM   MW   KLES 115   M. Ozanich

!* HPE-141-B03 Tap I   0.5   1:20PM-2:10PM   MW   KLES 115   S. Strew

!* HPE-142-B01 Tap II   0.5   8:15AM-9:05AM   MW   REC DAN   J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-142-B02 Modern Dance II   0.5   9:20AM-10:10AM   MW   REC DAN   J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-143-B01 Modern Dance III   0.5   12:00PM-12:50PM   MW   REC DAN   J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-144-B01 Tap Dance IV   1   1:00PM-2:40PM   TTH   KLES 115   J. Kelley-Kiteley

* HPE-201-B01 ORIENTATION TO HPE   1   10:40AM-11:30AM   MW   KAMM 124   J. Baughman
Course designed only for students who are majoring or considering a major in HPE.

* HPE-201-B02 ORIENTATION TO HPE   1   12:00PM-12:50PM   MW   KAMM 124   J. Baughman
SEE HPE 201-B01 FOR DESCRIPTION

* HPE-205-B01 First Aid & Safety Ed   2   12:00PM-1:05PM   MWF   REC 214   J. Haren

HPE-232-B01 PE FOR MIDD ELEM GRADES (4-6) 2 12:00-1:05PM MWF REC 204 K. Diaz

HPE-263-B01 SEM: HIV/AIDS   2   6:15PM-9:15PM   W   REC 209   J. Nolan
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.

HPE-309-B01 Therapeutic Exercise   2   12:00PM-1:05PM   MWF   REC 201   H. Szczecinski
Prerequisites: Take BIO-203 HPE-202

HPE-321-B01 Adapted Phys Educ   2   1:00PM-2:40PM   TTH   REC 214   W. Geiger

HPE-324-B01 Community Recreatn   2   1:20PM-2:25PM   MWF   REC 209   C. Morton

HPE-327-B01 Coaching Baseball   2   9:20AM-10:25AM   MWF   REC 214   J. Timmer

HPE-345-B01 Fitness/Health Prog Mgmt   2   8:15PM-9:55PM   MW   REC 204   Staff
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.

Share |