Ovation 2011 Award Winners

Student Recognition                                                  

A. Fred Crossman Leadership Prize
                   Brittany Broadus                                                        

Alan Blumenthal Prize in Student Government
                   
Mario Giacomazzo

Dr. Mark G. Noffsinger Award for Leadership
                   
Rodney Hildebrand

Mark G. Noffsinger Award for Outstanding RA
                   Cory McComas

Barbara H. Fortin Award for Outstanding First-Year RA
                  
John Karlock

Bonnie Raye Scholar/Athlete Award
                   
Tanya Davis

Clyde Lamb Scholar Athlete Awards
                  Tanya Davis, Jeffrey Grater

Kenneth F. Steingass Outstanding Senior Male Athlete Award
                  Kevin Phipps

Outstanding Senior Woman Athlete Award
                  Kimberly Chinn

Overmyer Achievement Award
                 
Joseph Luchsinger

Will Richmond Prize in Photography
                  Ben Meadors

Outstanding Senior Awards Class of 2011

Kimberly Berry Jaclyn Lee
John Caputo Alan Noll
Kimberly Chinn Justin Novak
Matthew Diamond Samantha Robinson
Katelyn Fisher Stephen Thiel

 
Student Senate Faculty Excellence Award 
                  
 Dr. Jaimy Dyer

Student Senate Staff/Administrator Excellence Award 
                   Richard Durst

The Professor David Prok Humanitarian Award for Social Justice in Sex and Gender Diversity
                
   Derek Wytzka 



Academic Recognition

Michael Keith Dwyer Art Scholarship
                  
  Nicholas Snyder

Dr. Harold Cole Scholarship
                    Aliyah Byrne                                            

O. L. Dustheimer Astronomy Prize
                   
Kaitlin Sweany

Biology Merit Award
                   
Kara Claycomb

Ruegsegger Prize in Biology
                    
Alan Noll

The Calvin A. Smith Prize in Biology
                    Jennifer Shimola

The Mark Gorman Scholarship
                   
Joseph Luchsinger

Lucy McCauliff Scholarship
                   Jessica McClarren

Amling Investment Award
                   Eric Poszek

Dr. Jacob O. Kamm Award
                   
Anthony Testa

Lubrizol Foundation Business Administration Award
                    Dana Ganelli

Ralph M. Dunbar, Jr. Scholarship
                    Jennifer Volcansek, Myrna Rodriguez

Walter W. Mueller Scholarship
                      
Jennifer Ryans

Willard E. and Donna J. Carmel Scholarship
                     
Mark Thomas

Jess & Arline Petty Scholarship
                  
Alissa Smith

Wall Street Journal Business Award
                  
Alex Trzeciak

Chemistry Department Memorial Scholarship
                   
Anisa Cobaj, Kristine Lahman

Lubrizol Foundation Chemistry Award
                   
Jessica McClarren

American Institute of Chemists Award
                    Adriana Popa

Division of Analytical Chemistry Award
                    Samantha Migalski

American Institute of Chemists Award
                    Vitaliy Baranovskiy

Chemistry Department Outstanding Senior Award
                   Angela Palmentera

Harry and Louise Kiefer Chemistry Scholarship
                   Christopher Cramer

Adult Senior Academic Awards

Sumona Routh Alice Francini
Cynthia Keilin Jack Barnett, Jr.
Melvina Carter William Scott Wene

Pavsek Award for Excellence in Economics
                   Melissa Grignon

Dr. Albert L. Gray, Jr. Prize in Economics
                    
Margaret Harragan

Greg Pett Award
                    Timothy Cole, Julieanne Bryant

Division of Education Scholarship Fund
                    Julia Donajkowski                                       

Alice Benedict Gagen Prize in Elementary Education
                    Ashley Forgie

Harold A. & Louise Cramer White Prize
                    Joseph Marosan

Ted & Irene Theodore Scholarship
                   
Rebecca Kapusta, Jacquelyn Harper

A. W. "Bud" Collins, Jr. Prize for Creative Writing
                   Joshua Daum, Krystal Sierra                                               

Amelia & Clara Harding Scholarship
                   
Samantha Ania, Angela Elk, Dominic Farinelli,

Bertha L. Stiefel Scholarship in English
                   
Talia DiRocco, Alexandra Farone, Matthew Gesicki,

English Department Essay Prize
                    Kathleen Riedel                                       

Ruby Redinger Prize in English
                    Jessica Poiner                                 

Dr. Neille & Jeanne Shoemaker English Scholarship
                    Brooke Hamilton, Erika SchmidtElizabeth Wells,   

Robert Howells Memorial English Scholarship
                   Courtney Mere,  Kathleen Riedel                                           

 Twila Haines Coxon and A. William Coxon, M.D. Scholarship
                    Lisa Kundmueller, Molly Gabriel

A.B. & Georgianna Bonds Scholarship
                   Catherine Hewitt

The Robert Dolzani English Scholarship
                    Katherine Brink, Julienne Hayes                                              

Dr. William D. and Mary Pendell Memorial Scholarship
                    Sarah Jervis, Andrea Judt, David Silvernail,

Carl J. Pfahl Memorial Award
                    Steven Blake

Hower/Stover Award
                    Mallory Kobak

Dr. Robert H. Lechner Memorial Service Award
                    Tanya Davis 

Lee Tressel Scholarship
                    Brian Ellis                                          

David R. and June Demmerle Scholarship
                    Andrew Foit

Dr. Cornelius D. Penner Memorial Award
                    Corey Brunner, Tyler Holzworth

George R. Grame Award
                   Catherine Hewitt

J. E. Adams Scholarship
                    Mario Giacomazzo, Joseph Marosan                                              

Charles & Elsie Little Scholarship Fund

Nicole Bates Kelsey Rife
Drew Binkley William Roll
Adam Pengal Kevin Stoll
Mitch Raney  

 Dr. E. S. Loomis Mathematics Prize
                    Suhyun Choi, Mathew Ciha, Eric Kaminsky  

Lubrizol Foundation Mathematics Award

Katherine Crossen Brigitte Petrash
Hannah Shoemaker Melissa Fannon

 Sullivan/Schmidt Prize
                   Brandon Vincent

Toni and Max Dehn Prize in Mathematics
                   Alexander Trzeciak

Robert E. and Rita M. Schlea Mathematics Scholarship
                   Shawn Biesan, Kristen Szutkowski                   

Dr. Anthony & Patricia Lauria Scholarship in Computer Science and Information Systems
                    Eric Kaminsky

Dr. Emory C. Unnewehr Award
                    James Basar, Brandon Moherman

Laura Anders Canis Philosophy Scholarship
                    Joel Murray

Dr. Delo C. Grover Award
                    
Kristopher Smeage

Dr. Ernest L. Welborn Scholarship in Psychology
                    Ashley Abraham, Emily Pelosi

Pitcher Psychology Award
             
       Mary Frame, Laura Huber

Vogel Psychology Scholarship
                    
Caitlyn Pecinovsky, Lauren Stevens

William Prokasy Psychology Alumni Award
                    
Nicole Frame, Shallon Gabel, Katherine Youssouf

Dr. Ernest Knautz Award
                    Victoria Shaw           

Fred E. Harris Award
                    Molly Gabriel                                       

Mary & Hugh Burtner Student Prize in Religion
                   Rachel McDonald

Hertzler Sociology Scholarship Award
                
  Peter Brasdovich

Hertzler Sociology Research Award
                  
Jillian Watson

Hertzler Applied Sociology Award
         
         Katelyn Assion

Albert Morrill Memorial Scholarship
                 Jordan Egbertson

Suzanna Claflin Strew Dance Scholarship
                   Caroline MacNaughton

Dana & Marie Burns Drama Scholarship
                   
Joy DeMarco

Douglas Hall Memorial Theatre Scholarship
         
         Jamie C. Farkas

William & Mary Lou Allman Drama Scholarship
                  Ross Donnelly Arnold

Lillian and Larry D. Bibbee Scholarship
               
     Brooke Hamilton

John F. and Ida E. Gibler Scholarship
                    Morsheda Akhter, Klevis Bakiaj  


NOT  PRESENTED AT OVATION HONORS AWARD CEREMONY:

Charles G. Irwin Memorial Scholarship
                   Bethany Meadows

David B. Allman Award in Broadcasting
                  Keith Kocinski, Elizabeth Nunnaly

Edith A. White Speech Scholarship
                  Julianne Mier, Kiaya Sutton


FACULTY AWARDS:

Exemplary Teacher Award
                  Dr. Carol Gregory 

Gigax Faculty Scholarship Award
                  Dr. Michael Kovach

Carl S. Bechberger Award for Human Development
                  Professor Ana de Freitas Boe

Charles J. Strosacker Award for Excellence in Teaching
                  Dr. Stephen Hollender 

Share |