Outdoor Track and Field

 

BW Women Finish Second and Men are Third at All-Ohio Championship Meet

Kaylan Lemon

Complete Results

DELAWARE, OHIO --  The Baldwin Wallace University women’s outdoor track and field team placed second and the Yellow Jacket men finished third today (Saturday, April 14, 2012) at the annual All-Ohio Division III Championship Meet at Ohio Wesleyan University.  This was the fifth outdoor meet this spring and the third up north.

The women were led by its sprinters and throwers, had one individual champ and scored 97.20 total points.The Yellow Jacket men were also led by its sprinters and throwers, and they captured the 4x100 relay title en route to scoring 73 total points.

The women were led by senior Leslie Purnell (Springfield/ Catholic Central) who placed second in the hammer with a throw of 159’4”. In addition, freshman Danielle Torrence (Canton/South) finished third in the shot put with a throw of 38’11.50” and junior Cristina Perrine (Middleburg Heights/ Midpark) finished third in the discus with a throw of 129’2”. Sophomore Victoria Brown (Berlin Center/Western Reserve) finished third in the high jump with a personal record jump of 5’2.25”.

The sprint corps were led by junior Kaylan Lemon (Canton /Massillon Perry) who won the 100 meter dash with a personal best time of 12.46 seconds, and finished third in the 200 meter dash with a time of 26.09 seconds. Lemon was also part of the second place 4 x 100-meter relay team conisiting of junior Brittany Sterling (Lima/ Senior), senior Lauren Nanni (Parma/ Padua Franciscan) and sophomore Shaquella Greeno (Lima/ Senior) which finished with a time of 49.65 seconds, and the third place 4 x 400-meter relay team consisting of Lemon, and sophomores Nicole Smith (Geneva), Jamie Clapacs (Willoughby Hills/ South), and Brooke Hradisky (Aurora) in a season-best time of 4:05.43.

In addition, freshman Nicole Christner (Minerva) finished second in the 100 meter hurdles with a personal best time of 15.68 seconds, and Smith finished third in the 400 meter dash with a personal best time of 58.84 seconds.

The Yellow Jacket men were led by Junior Division III All-American Mitch Suppan (Medina/ Walsh Jesuit) who placed first in the discus with a personal best throw of 164-feet and eight inches (164’8”), and second in the shot put with a personal best throw of 55-feet and one inch (55’1.00”). Also junior Jake Buckey (Geneva) finished second in the javelin, achieving a personal record with a throw of 160-feet and eleven inches (160’11”). Junior Zach Marinucci (Brunswick) finished third in the hammer with a personal best throw of 163-feet (163’0.00”), and third in discus with a throw of 150-feet (150’0”).

The sprinting corps were led by the winning 4 x 100 meter relay team of senior Mike Smith (Wintersvillle/ Indian Creek), and sophomores Shawn Cordes (Litchfield/ Medina Buckeye), Josiah Holt (Elyria/ Grafton Midview), and Kevin Johnson (Maple Heights/ Cleveland St. Ignatius), finishing with a time of 42.16 seconds. Also sophomore Cory Lanterman (Streetsboro) finished third in the 200 meter dash crossing the finish line at 22.65 seconds.

The Yellow Jacket men and women are back in action next Saturday, April 21 when they host the annual Paul “Sparky” Adams Invitational Meet at The George Finnie Stadium in Berea. Field events begin with the pole vault at 9:00 a.m. and the running events start with the 3,000-meter run at 10:30 a.m.

FOR MORE BW SPORTS INFORMATION, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at kruple@bw.edu. or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at jefmille@bw.edu Fans can access the latest BW athletics information at www.bw.edu/athletics and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter at http://twitter.com/bwathletics.

 

Share |