Indoor Track and Field

 

BW Men Finish First and Women Second at Wooster Invitational Track Meet

 


Mike Smith

Complete Results

WOOSTER, OHIO -- The Baldwin Wallace University men’s indoor track and field team placed first and the women finished second today (Saturday, Februart 4, 2012) at The College of Wooster Fighting Scot Invitational Meet in the new Scot Center. This is the third week of indoor competition for the BW men and women.

The Yellow Jacket men scored 183 points and placed first of five teams and the women scored 161.5 points to place second of five teams.  The BW men are now 12-2 overall with two meet titles and the women are 14-1 overall with two meet titles.

The Yellow Jacket men were led by the 4x200 relay, the team of sophomores Shawn Cordes (Litchfield/ Medina Buckeye), Josiah Holt (Elyria/Grafton Midview) and Kevin Johnson (Maple Heights/Cleveland St. Ignatius), and senior Mike Smith (Wintersville / Indian Creek) placed first in a time of 1:31.54 and set the new BW Indoor Track and Field record in this event.

In addition, Junior Nicholas Jeffers (South Amherst/ Firelands) finished second in the 5,000 meter in a time of 16:54.07. In the triple jump, junior Ben Woods ( Cleveland/ St. Ignatius) placed first on his final jump reaching 11.52 meters.

In the other running events for the men, junior All-Ohio Athletic Conference runner Ken Janosko (Mentor) as he placed first in the 1 mile run with a time of 4:23.73. In the 4x400 meter relay, the of freshman Cody Smith ( Brunswick), Dannie Mack (Massillon/ Washington), and senior Daniel Sloat (Medina) and Smith, placed first in a time of 3:30.75. Senior Zachary Szablewski (Tiffin/ Calvert) in the 5000 meter run  in a time 16:19.73. Cordes finished first in the 200 meter dash in a time of 23.28. Also, Smith, placed first in the long jump with a jump of 6.27 meters.
 
The BW women were led by sophomore Nicole Smith (Geneva) who placed first in the 400 meter dash in a final time of 1:01.32.

In addition to Smith, the 4x200 meter relay team of Kaylan Lemon (Canton/Massillon Perry), junior Lauren Nanni (Parma/Padua Franciscan), sophomore Shaquella Greeno (Lima) and junior Brittany Sterling (Lima) finished first in a combined time of 1:46.77.In the 4x400 meter relay, the team of Nanni, Greeno, Sterling, and junior Genvieve Masti (Cleveland/ Holy Name) placed first in a time of 4:19.09. Sophomore Brittany Gerhardstein (Mentor) finished second in the triple jump with a final jump of 9.89 meters and also in the long jump with a jump of 4.65 meters.

In other running events, Sterling finished second in the 60 meter dash in a time of 8.27 and also in the 200 meter dash in a time of 27.71.Sophomore Brooke Hradisky (Aurora) finished second in the 800 meter dash ina final time of 2:24.72. In the 5,000 meter run, junior Shaina Kovatch (Parma/ Valley Forge) placed second in a time of 18:53.90.

BW is back in action next Friday, February 10 when the Yellow Jackets host the annual BW Mid-February Meet on the Harrison Dillard Track in the Lou Higgins Center Fieldhouse. Field events begin at 5:00 p.m.

FOR MORE BW Sports Information, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at kruple@bw.edu. or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at jefmille@bw.edu Fans can access the latest BW athletics information at www.bw.edu/athletics and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter at http://twitter.com/bwathletics.
 

 

Share |