Indoor Track and Field

 

2011 Ohio Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships

2011 Ohio Athletic Conference Championships
February 25-26, 2011 | Harrison Dillard Track | Lou Higgins Center | Berea, Ohio
Complete Aggate Results

Teams Competing:
Baldwin Wallace University (BW), Capital University (CAP), Heidelberg University (HU), John Carroll University (JCU), Marietta College (MAR), University of Mount Union (MTU), Muskingum University (MUSK), Ohio Northern University (ONU), Otterbein University (OTT), Wilmington College (WILM)

Men’s Team Standings (19 Events Scored):
1.) ONU, 160; 2.) MTU, 126; 3.) OTT, 84; 4.) BW, 81; 5.) WILM, 64; 5.) MAR, 64; 7.) MUSK, 50; 8.) JCU, 46; 9.) HU, 42; 10.) CAP, 24.50.

Women’s Team Standings (19 Events Scored): 1.) BW, 168.50; 2.) OTT, 118.50; 3.) MTU, 104.50; 4.) MAR, 89.50; 5.) CAP, 77; 6.) ONU, 68; 7.) HU, 56; 8.) WILM, 30; 9.) JCU, 26; 10.) MUSK, 3.

Men’s Results: Pole Vault: 1.) Chase Addy (MUSK), 14’5.50”; 2.) Karl Wunderle (OTT), 14’1.75”; 3.) Cory Biro (JCU), 13’9.75”; Long Jump: Brandon Bruner (WILM), 22’7.75”, 2.) Mike Minjock (JCU), 22’3.50”; 3.) Erik Svensson (WILM), 22’1.75”; Weight Throw: Kevin Phipps (BW), 61’0.25”; 2.) Mitch Supan (BW), 56’6.75”, 3.) DJ Smith (MUSK), 52’7.50”; 3000-Meter Run: 1.) Dan Smith (ONU), 8:38.92; 2.) Matt Dixon (OTT), 8:43.60; 3.) Scott Wolfe (MTU), 8:44.20; Distance Medley Relay: 1.) Ohio Northern (Isenberg, Brown, Bailey, Ankrom), 10:20.94; 2.) Mount Union (Griffin, Kohler, Hoover, Kelly), 10:29.79; 3.) Otterbein (Longo, Kelley, Mantell, Gibson), 10:37.67; Triple Jump: 1.) Demetrius Bailey (MUSK), 46’9.50”; 2.) Mitch Howard (WILM), 44’9.50”; 3.) Josh Woods (CAP), 44’7.50”; High Jump: 1.) Braden McMonigle (WILM), 6’6.75”; 2.) Joe Yoder (HU), 6’5.0”; 3.) Christian Patterson (WILM), 6’5.0”; Shotput: 1.) Sean Denard (MTU), 51’8.25”; 2.) Kevin Phipps (BW), 51’4.50”; 3.) Zach Marinucci (BW), 50’3.50”;  4x200-Meter Relay: 1.) Marietta (Williams, Householder, Adedapo, McCulloch) 1:31.24; 2.) Ohio Northern (Fleming, Pierre-Jerome, Schwab, Huntley) 1:31.70; 3.) Capital (Dugan, Woods, Beaudoin, Griffin) 1:32.83; One Mile Run: 1.) Ty Griffin (MTU), 4:16.57; 2.) Dan Smith (ONU), 4:17.21; 3.) Ben Ankrom (ONU), 4:20.64; 55-Meter Hurdles: 1.) Austin Curbow (OTT), 7.59; 2.) Josh Richardson (WILM), 7.90; 3.) Joshua Price (BW), 7.91; 400-Meter Dash: 1.) Jacob Schwab (ONU), 49.37; 2.) Evan Heyman (ONU), 50.03; 3.) Seth Robertson (HU), 50.17; 500-Meter Run: 1.) Cory Hoover (MTU), 1:06.52; 2.) Joe Yoder (HU), 1:06.79; 3.) Shane Huntley (ONU), 1:07.15; 55-Meter Dash: 1.) Scott Thomas (MTU), 6.46; 2.) Ryan Fleming (ONU), 6.50; 3.) Francisque Pierre-Jerome (ONU), 6.51; 800-Meter Run: 1.) Cory Bailey (ONU), 1:59.41; 2.) Evan McKee (ONU), 2:00.05; 3.) Andrew Mantell (OTT), 2:00.87; 1000-Meter Run: 1.) Dan Smith (ONU), 2:31.73; 2.) Tim Kelly (MTU) 2:32.47; 3.) Ben Ankrom (ONU), 2:34.70; 200-Meter Dash: 1.) Scott Thomas (MTU), 22.41; 2.) Evan Heyman (ONU), 22.46; 3.) Ryan Householder (MAR), 22.50; 5000-Meter Run: 1.) Ken Janosko (BW), 15;15.59; 2.) Scott Wolfe (MTU), 15:24.95; 3.) Jacob Schoenlein (ONU), 15:25.64; 4x400-Meter Relay: 1.) Ohio Northern (Brown, Huntley, Heyman, Schwab), 3:24.38; 2.) Marietta (Williams, Bibb, Oberfield, Householder), 3:26.36; 3.) Heidelberg (Robertson, Boldian, Yoder, Horton), 3:26.45.

Women’s Results:
Long Jump: 1.) Marian Bevington (HU), 17’11.75”; 2.) Ashley Bault (MAR), 17’7”; 3.) Michelle Gernert (OTT), 16’9.75”; Weight Throw: 1.) Cristina Perrine (BW), 53’11.75”; 2.) Stefani Graber (BW), 51’3.75”; 3.) Leslie Purnell (BW), 49’2.25”; Pole Vault: 1.) Mackenzie Wills (WILM), 11’0.25”; 2.) Ayla Starcher (OTT), 11.025”; 3.) Megan Brooks (MAR), 10’8.25”; 3000-Meter Run: 1.) Alison Steinbrunner (ONU), 10:22.37; 2.) Christen Handley (MTU), 10:28.67; 3.) Kelly Casanova (ONU), 10:35.12; Distance Medley Relay: 1.) Baldwin Wallace (Clapacs, Smith, Hradisky, Chinn), 12:23.91; 2.) Ohio Northern (Binkey, Sottoway, Kintner, Weaver), 12:40.50; 3.) Otterbein (Farver, Cramer, Main, Elliott), 12:47.18; Shotput: 1.) Emily Goerig (CAP), 43’0.25”; 2.) Kelsey Shonk (MTU), 39’1.25”; 3.) Leslie Purnell (BW), 38’11.50”; High jump: 1.) Ashley Bault (MAR), 5’2.50”; 2.) Emily Oliver (BW), 5’2.50”; 3.) Victoria Brown (BW), 5’2.50”; Triple Jump: 1.) Ashley Bault (MAR), 34’9.50”; 2.) Marian Bevington (HU), 34’2.00”; 3.) Julianne Liberati (MTU), 33’10.25”; 4x200-Meter Relay: 1.) Otterbein (Coleman, Church, Gernert, Troyer) 1:46.33; 2.) Mount Union (Campbell, Potts, Brasdovich, Ruffing) 1:46.40; 3.) Baldwin Wallace (Smith, Ballard, Nanni, Lemon) 1:46.85; One Mile Run: 1.) Kimberly Chinn (BW), 5:03.15; 2.) Christen Handley (MTU), 5:12.75; 3.) Lydia Weaver (ONU), 5:15.72; 55-Meter Hurdles: 1.) Sarah Petraitis (OTT), 8.36; 2.) Marian Bevington (HU), 8.60; 3.) Emily Oliver (BW), 8.64; 400-Meter Dash: 1.) Kwesi Seabrook (CAP), 59.16; 2.) Nicole Smith (BW), 1:00.78; 3.) Jessica Church (OTT), 1:02.40; 500-Meter Run: 1.) Corryn Muench (MAR), 1:18.27; 2.) Samie Corbin (OTT), 1:18.52; 3.) Maureen Creighton (JCU), 1:20.63; 55-Meter Dash: 1.) Alexis Campbell (MTU), 7.37; 2.) Lauren Asbury (MAR), 7.39; 3.) Kaylan Lemon (BW), 7.41; 800-Meter Run: 1.) Sarah Trick (CAP), 2:16.59; 2.) Brooke Hradisky (BW), 2:19.72; 3.) Lauren Main (OTT), 2:21.45; 1000-Meter Run: 1.) Kim Chinn (BW), 3:02.52; 2.) Christen Handley (MTU), 3:06.95; 3.) Kelsey Stief (WILM), 3:08.22; 200-Meter Dash: 1.) Alexis Campbell (MTU), 26.07; 2.) Kaylan Lemon (BW), 26.30; 3.) Kwesi Seabrook (CAP), 26.36; 5000-Meter Run: 1.) Allison Steinbrunner (ONU), 18:10.31; 2.) Kelly Casanova (ONU), 18:12.34; 3.) Annie Cekada (WILM), 18:15.23; 4x400-Meter Relay: 1.) Capital (McCarron, Simmons, Seabrook, Trick), 4:04.93; 2.) Baldwin Wallace (Hradisky, Clapacs, Sterling, Smith), 4:08.35; 3.) Marietta (Muench, Tillmaand, Rowe, Asbury), 4:09.32.


Special Award Winners
Women's Awards

Fred Raizk Most Outstanding Sprint Athlete: Alexis Campbell (Mount Union)
Julie Zajac Most Outstanding Distance Athlete: Kim Chinn (Baldwin Wallace)
Phil Gordon Most Outstanding Field Athlete:  Ashley Bault (Marietta)
Staff of the Year: Baldwin Wallace

Men's Awards
Don Frail Most Outstanding Sprint Athlete: Scott Thomas (Mount Union)
Most Outstanding Distance Athlete: Dan Smith (Ohio Northern)
Bud Yoest Co-Most Outstanding Field Athletes: Demetrius Bailey (Muskingum) and Kevin Phipps (Baldwin Wallace)
Staff of the Year: Ohio Northern

Share |