2010 NCAA Outdoor T&F Championships

 

Men's 4x400-Meter Relay

<< Back to Events Recap Page

Notes: A quartet of Wheaton (Mass.) runners claimed the men's 4x400-meter relay title in a time of 3:11.73. The team from Wheaton consisted of Merzudin Ibric, freshmen Cecil Jeffrey and Ben Miklovich, and junior Mark Williamson. Gustavus Adolphus was second in 3:12.52 and The College of New Jersey was third in 3:13.67.

Wheaton College Men’s 4X400 Relay Team Quotes
On the teams expectations entering the 4X400 relay:
Third Leg Runner (Ibric): “ Initially we came in ranked number one and we were happy with that. There were a lot of expectations and a lot of very good competition so we  really couldn’t get too excited over anything so it really came down to it until the end. We tried to keep the pressure off ourselves but we stuck together and did well.”
On what happened during the final race:
First Leg Runner (Jeffrey): “ Well first I came out of the blocks, I was kind of nervous coming out of the blocks. I broke the first stagger and I felt kind of good off the first turn. I passed, I forget what team I passed, I felt strong in the straight-away and I handed off to Ben. ”
Second Leg Runner (Miklovich): “I took it around the corner and tried to get out fast but the kid next to me was just ridiculous, he was flying, and I was like I had to keep up with him so I tried to stay behind him. The kid from behind tried to box me in the back end but that happened during the prelims and I didn’t want that to happen again so I tried to get up next to the kid so I kicked pretty early and I was even with him until the end and we handed off.”
Third Leg Runner (Ibric): “I grabbed the baton and passed the kid on my left going into the curve and after that we were in front all of the way and picked it up the back stretch and handed off to Mike.”
Fourth Leg Runner (Williamson): “As soon as I saw him coming down the last 100 (meters) I just had a giant smile on my face all the way from when he was on the last stretch and I was just waiting for him to give me the baton. I went out pretty quick, not as fast as I have before, but I was kind of nervous. I just wanted to hold on and with about 200 meters to go I just gave it everything I got.”

 
  
4x400 Meter Relay  
Round 1, Heat 1  
    1 Gustavus Adolphus (Matt Leeb, Cole Carlson, Colby   
      Citrowske, Max Hanson)                          3:13.58Q            
    2 McMurry University (Terry Smith, Marcus Thompson,   
      Kolby Barnhill, Kevin Cunningham)               3:14.05Q            
    3 Cortland S U N Y (Eric Banks, Zak Farnham-Haskell,   
      Phill Wiltshire, Gino Bisceglia)                3:14.08q            
    4 Williams College (Chris Fogler, Richard Fusco, Tomas   
      Kearney, Jabulani Blyden)                       3:14.60             
    5 California Lutheran (Tristan Baer, John White, Patrick   
      Torrellas, Brian Coan)                          3:15.02             
Round 1, Heat 2  
    1 Wheaton College (Ma) (Cecil Jeffrey, Ben Miklovich,   
      Merzudin Ibric, Mark Williamson)                3:12.41Q            
    2 College of New Jersey (Rob McGowan, Kyle Gilroy,   
      Justin Worthing, Steve Murray)                  3:13.11Q            
    3 Central College (Ia) (Kyle Wood, Jordan Gegner, Luke   
      Bolander, Matt Patrick)                         3:14.08q            
    4 Wisconsin Whitewater (Brian Martinezdelacoter, Peter   
      Schroeder, Mike Rossbach, Tim Prelletz)         3:14.44             
    5 Carthage College (Marshall Stewart, Klayton Reed,   
      Derek Hall, Buzzy Brown)                        3:15.22             
Round 1, Heat 3  
    1 Wisconsin La Crosse (Paul Yerhot, Ryan Mendez, Tyson   
      Young, Aric Hoeschen)                           3:13.65Q            
    2 CarrollUniversity(Wi) (Alex Marchillo, Leslie Hyland,   
      Andrew Kraus, Justin Troeller)                  3:14.00Q            
    3 Wabash College (Garett Bonk, John Haley, Jake   
      Zielinski, Wesley Chamblee)                     3:14.94             
    4 Wisconsin Eau Claire (Patrick Mackin, Nate Kelly, Tim   
      Braunschweig, Mitch Sebranek)                   3:15.35             
    5 Augustana (Illinois) (Greg Davis, Greg Patton, James   
      Wood, Nick Borchert)                            3:16.47             
      North Central College (Jon Caron, Jon Howard, Cam   
      Culpepper, Dayton Henriksen)                         DQ             
Final  
    1 Wheaton College (Ma) (Cecil Jeffrey, Ben Miklovich,   
      Merzudin Ibric, Mark Williamson)                3:11.73             
    2 Gustavus Adolphus (Matt Leeb, Cole Carlson, Colby   
      Citrowske, Max Hanson)                          3:12.52             
    3 College of New Jersey (Kyle Gilroy, Justin Worthing,   
      Rob McGowan, Steve Murray)                      3:13.67             
    4 Wisconsin La Crosse (Paul Yerhot, Ryan Mendez, Tyson   
      Young, Aric Hoeschen)                           3:13.83             
    5 CarrollUniversity(Wi) (Alex Marchillo, Leslie Hyland,   
      Andrew Kraus, Justin Troeller)                  3:14.05             
    6 McMurry University (Terry Smith, Marcus Thompson,   
      Kolby Barnhill, Kevin Cunningham)               3:14.33             
    7 Cortland S U N Y (Eric Banks, Zak Farnham-Haskell,   
      Phill Wiltshire, Gino Bisceglia)                3:15.09             
    8 Central College (Ia) (Kyle Wood, Jordan Gegner, Luke   
      Bolander, Matt Patrick)                         3:15.42  
 
  
   

 

Share |