2010 NCAA Outdoor T&F Championships

 

2010 NCAA Track & Field Championships Day Two Recap


Case Western Reserve's Obinna Nwanna

By: Norm Weber
May 28, 2010

BEREA, OHIO  – Two-thirds of the way through the Division III National Track and Field Championships here on The Tressel Field Track in the George Finnie Stadium, Wisconsin Oshkosh leads the women’s battle and North Central College the men’s.
 
Oshkosh is followed by Wisconsin La Crosse, Moravian, Chicago and Carroll University in the top five. North Central is followed in the top five by UW-La Crosse, Concordia (Wisc.), Rowan, and MIT.
 
The day was highlighted by local athlete Obinna Nwanna winning the decathlon. The Case Western Reserve University biomedical engineering major, who will begin medical school shortly, leaped from third at the start of the day to first by the end of the eighth event, the pole vault and then hung on through the final two events to win the title in front of many classmates, teammates and friends who made it over from University Circle, just 10 miles from the stadium here.
 
“I am a first-day guy and once I got enough points yesterday, I knew I had a chance,” Nwanna said.
 
Others earning All American honors in the decathlon were Linfield’s Josh Lovell, Central College’s Ethan Miller and Kurt Brondyke, Concordia’s (Wisconsin) Brock Solveson, Christopher Newport’s Rich Roethel, Cornell’s James Wohrley, and Tufts’ Jared Engelking.
 
The home crowd was also pleased to see 10th-seeded Kim Chinn from BW finish second in the steeplechase behind champion Jacqui Wentz of MIT. Others placing were Wisconsin-Eau Claire’s Hannah Humbach, UW- La Crosse’s Steph Perleberg, Calvin’s Elizabeth Smit, Luther’s Katie Dolan, St. Catherine’s Greta Sieve, and Westfield State’s Kerry Arouca.
 
The men’s steeplechase national champ turned out to be Wisconsin Eau Claire’s Chris Wirtz, followed in the top eight by Dickinson’s Nick Karowski, Rochester’ Brian Lang, Calvin’s Nick Kramer, Susquehanna’s Paul Thistle, Pomona-Pitzer’s Brian Gillis and Anders Crabo, and Middlebury’s Jack Davies.
 
Winning the women’s heptathlon was Bridgewater’s Courtney Hartman, who was followed by All-Americans Leah Kay (Concordia Moorhead), Hope’s Kara VandeGuchte, Gustavus Adolphus’ Janey Helland, Central College’s Jill Ziskovsky, DePauw’s Courtney Lauer, UW- LaCrosse’s Jenna Starck, and Illinois College’s Candy Norville.
 
Salisbury’s Brandon Fugett had the best throw (17.91 meters) of the year by anyone in Div. III, in or post season, which was good enough to win him the national championship.
 
Fugett was followed in the All-American lineup by Wisconsin Stevens’s Kyle Scofield, Wisconsin La Crosse’s Andy Novak, Hamline’s Derall King, Wisconsin Oshkosh’s Pete Delzer, Whitworth’s Mike Nahl, Baldwin Wallace’s Greg Patrick, and UW-La Crosse’s Bill Warren.
 
In the women’s shot put, Bates College’s Vantiel Elizabeth Dunca earned the national championship followed by Coe’s Sarah Anciaux, Buena Vista’s Morgan Darrow, Gustavus Adolphus’ Sam Broderius, Cal Lutheran’s Christa Youngern, Capital’s Emily Goerig, Chicago’s Nicole Murphy, and Calvin’s Sarah Reasoner.
 
A total of 24 finals will take place tomorrow, most of them running events. Check the results link for all the running qualifiers who made it through prelims today and yesterday.
 
Share |