Cross Country

 

2009 NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Cross Country Field Announcement

< Back to Championship Site

INDIANAPOLIS --The NCAA Division III Menís and Womenís Track and Field Committee announced today the team and individual qualifiers for the 2009 Division III Menís and Womenís Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals must qualify in their respective NCAA regions.

Thirty-two teams were selected to participate in each championship. The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the eight regions, for a total of 16 teams.

Sixteen additional teams were selected at-large. Fifty-six individuals, the first seven athletes from each region who are not a part of a qualifying team, were selected to participate in each championship.

Baldwin Wallace University will host the championships, November 21, at Highland Hills Golf Course in Highland Hills, Ohio. The womenís race will begin at 11 a.m. Eastern time followed by the menís race at noon Eastern time.

Menís Automatic Qualifying Teams

Menís At-large Teams

Allegheny (Pa.)

Brandeis (Mass.)

Amherst (Mass.)

Colorado College

Calvin (Mich.)

Dickinson (Pa.)

Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)

Elizabethtown (Pa.)

Claremont ĖMudd-Scripps (Calif.)

Hamline (Minn.)

Emory (Ga.)

Haverford (Pa.)

Heidelberg (Ohio)

Keene State (N.H.)

Lynchburg (Va.)

Manchester (Ind.)

Nebraska Wesleyan

Mount Union (Ohio)

North Central (Ill.)

New York University

St. Thomas (Minn.)

Rochester Inst. (N.Y.)

SUNY Cortland (N.Y.)

St. Lawrence (N.Y.)

SUNY Geneseo (N.Y.)

St. Olaf (Minn.)

Willamette (Ore.)

Washington (Mo.)

Williams (Mass.)

Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Wisconsin-La Crosse

Wisconsin-Platteville

 

Womenís Automatic Qualifying Teams

Womenís At-large Teams

Calvin (Mich.)

Amherst (Mass.)

Carleton (Minn.)

Baldwin Wallace (Ohio)

Dickinson (Pa.)

Case Western Reserve (Ohio)

Emory (Ga.)

Central (Iowa)

Johns Hopkins (Md.)

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Calif.)

Middlebury (Vt.)

DePauw (Ind.)

MIT (Mass.)

Haverford (Pa.)

Nebraska Wesleyan

Ithaca (N.Y.)

Oberlin (Ohio)

New York University

Rhodes (Tenn.)

Rensselaer (N.Y.)

St. Lawrence (N.Y.)

St. Olaf (Minn.)

SUNY Geneseo (N.Y.)

Wartburg (Iowa)

Washington (Mo.)

Wesleyan (Conn.)

Whitman (Wash.)

Williams (Mass.)

Whitworth (Wash.)

Wisconsin-La Crosse

Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Wisconsin-Oshkosh

 

Menís Individual Automatic Qualifiers
 
Atlantic Region
Peter Kosgei, Hamilton
Michael Heymann, Plattsburgh State
Abad Akhtar, Richard Stockton
Brian Lang, Rochester
Ben Flanagan, Hobart
Eddie Novara, Fredonia State
Tom Bocchino, TCNJ

Central Region
Daniel Greeno, Bethel
Brent Haglund, Augsburg
Dustin Franta, St. Johnís (MN)
Wade Ekstrom, Macalester
Charles Gamble, Carleton
Andrew Tobben, Cornell
Dan Kraus, Grinnell

Great Lakes Region
Makorobo Salukombo, Denison
Alan Bowsher, Ohio Northern
Kevin McCarthy, Wabash
Justin Dickman, Ohio Northern
Eric Line, Oberlin
Seth Einterz, Wabash
Evan Hitchcock, Ohio Wesleyan

Mideast Region
Garrett Cichowitz, Grove City
Chris Wasnetsky, Scranton
Paul Thistle, Susquehanna
Steve Tobochnik, Johns Hopkins
Bobby Torphy, Muhlenberg
Matthew Bailey, Juniata
Jeff Smeiles, Messiah
 
Midwest Region
Chris Zook, Augustana (Ill.)
Nate Stymiest, Wis.-Oshkosh
Jason Lindelof, Wis.-Superior
Brian Wurtz, Wheaton (Ill.)
Aron Kehoe, Wis.-Whitewater
Nick Schaefer, Wis.-Stevens Point
Josh Williams, Edgewood
 
New England Region
Jesse Faller, Tufts
Thompson Ogilvie, Bowdoin
Brian Fuller, Springfield
Michael Schmidt, Middlebury
Colman Hatton, Bowdoin
Greg Redfield, Johnson & Wales
Tyler Jasud, Southern Maine

South/Southeast Region
Frank Devar, Mary Washington
Jason Parks, Centre
Bryant Wright, Trinity (Tx.)
Richy Bikko, Eastern Mennonite
Brian Fulton, Mary Washington
Sean Whitson, Virginia Wesleyan
Chris Moore, Rhodes

West Region
Eric Kleinsasser, Occidental
Francis Reynolds, Puget Sound
Shawn Fisher, Linfield
Ray Ostrander, Cal Lutheran
Aaron Jenkins, Whitworth
Nicholas Gallagher, Whitworth
Karl Dickman, Lewis & Clark

Womenís Individual Automatic Qualifiers

Atlantic Region
Jena Peacock, Rowan
Jenny Schaffhouser, Plattsburgh State
Michelle Wallace, TCNJ
Stefanie Braun, Plattsburgh State
Lauren Norton, Rochester
Jouhan Allende, Rochester Inst.
Lauren Mesi, College at Brockport

Central Region
Marie Borner, Bethel
Margot Branigan, Hamline
Greta Sieve, St. Catherine
Linda Keller, Minnesota-Morris
Katelyn Meger, St. Scholastica
Catie Ellingson, Simpson
Heather Jelen, Bethel

Great Lakes Region
Katie Navarre, Denison
Alison Stenbrunner, Ohio Northern
Jillian McLaughlin, Kalamazoo
Heather Waterman, Franklin
Mary Pfeifer, Wittenberg
Heather Stalter, Mount Union
Annie Cekada, Wilmington (Ohio)
 
Mideast Region
Jenn Cronin, Lebanon Valley
Kerrin Epstein, Gettysburg
Caitlin Dorgan, Delaware Valley
Casey Hess, Susquehanna
Emily Wobb, Carnegie Mellon
Erin Rhodes, Messiah
Megan Vandenhengel, Elizabethtown

Midwest Region
Jenny Scherer, St. Norbert
Megan OíGrady, Carroll
Kerry Devitt, Illinois-Wesleyan
Mary Kate Beyer, Monmouth (Ill.)
Jennifer Parisi, Wheaton (Ill.)
Lauren Hooks, North Central (Ill.)
Amanda Laesch, North Central (Ill.)

New England Region
Kerry Arouca, Westfield State
Paige Mills, Keene State
Amy Wilfert, Tufts
Katrina Gravel, Colby
Cassandra Knight, Colby
Randelle Boots, Wellesley
Grayce Selig, Brandeis

South/Southeast Region
Caitlin Masse, Trinity (Tx.)
Jennie Pernisi, Lynchburg
Carla Lewis, McMurry
Jennifer Cooper, Mississippi College
Lolly Plummer, Hendrix
Katherine Telfeyan, Washington and Lee
Ashley Meyer, Lynchburg
 
West Region
Alicia Freese, Pomona-Pitzer
Marci Klimek, Linfield
Michele Callaway, Whittier
Mikayla Murphy, UC Santa Cruz
Tina Patel, Willamette
Hayley Walker, Puget Sound
Rose Haag, Pomona-Pitzer

 test 

Share |